Shrikrishna defends title

Tamil Nadu lad outclasses Gurbaxani in final

Shrikrishna defends title

Reigning champion S Shrikrishna of Tamil Nadu clinched  the boys' National Sub-junior billiards title here at the Karnataka State Billiards Association on Saturday.

In the title clash, the tournament favourite defeated Krieshh Gurbaxani of Maharashtra 552-191 to defend his crown.

In the semifinal, the 17-year old had got past Rayaan Razmi of Maharashtra 372-185.  

Rayaan  defeated State-mate Sumehr Mago 255-216 to finish third.    

Results: Billiards: Boys: Sub-junior:  Final:  S Shrikrishna (TN) bt Krieshh Gurbaxani (Mah) 552-191 (255, 115, 80, 54).  

Third-fourth:  Rayaan Razmi (Mah) bt Sumehr Mago (Mah) 255-216.  

Semifinals:  Shrikrishna (TN) bt Rayaan Razmi (Mah) 372-185;  Krieshh Gurbaxani (Mah) bt Sumehr Mago (Mah) 257-185.  

Quarterfinals: Shrikrishna (TN) bt Shahyan Razmi (Mah) 527- 99;  Rayaan Razmi (Mah) bt Mehul Saini (Har) 198-197;  Sumehr Mago (Mah) bt Digvijay Kadian (Har) 260-192;  Krieshh Gurbaxani (Mah) bt Ranveer Duggal (Chan) 279-239.  

Snooker: Boys: Sub-junior (II round):  Riyaan Shah (Guj) bt Sujith (TN) 2-0 (77-02, 79-35);  S Shrikrishna (TN) bt Himanshu Kotyal (UTKD) 2-0 (70-08, 60-28);  Bikram Veer Singh (Del) bt Arun Kumar (TN) 2-0 (70-08, 61-22); Udit Rai (MP) bt Fardeen Ahmed (Kar) 2-0 (58-38, 58-22);  Umar Islam (J&K) bt Deepu (Del) 2-0 (57-44, 65-12);  Priyansh Jain (WB) bt Shams Azar (Kar) 2-0 (73-51, 52-29);  Ansh Chopra (J&K) bt Puneeth Chawla (Kar) 2-0 (54-24, 58-14);  Barun Kumar Naik (Odi) bt Fabian M (Kar) 2-1 (60-53, 48-51, 50-43); Nakul Gandhi (Del) bt Tathya Sachdeva (MP) 2-0 (57-23, 63-39);  Aribhav (Pun) bt Mehul Saini (Har) 2-0 (51-42, 67-38);  Krieshh Gurbaxani (Mah) bt Pranav Nath (TN) 2-0 (81-09, 81-24);  Jeet Vasani (JHKD) bt Nikhil Gupta (Kar) 2-0 (77-25, 56-13);  Ranveer Duggal (Chan) bt A Altamash Wajid (Kar) 2-0 (66-09, 51-28);  Siddhanth Chaudhury Laitphlang (Megh) bt Mayank Karthik (Kar) 2-0 (80-09, 52-24); Md Shahoon Yunus (Bhi) bt Hriday Poddar (Kar) 2-0 (66-18, 69-10);  Kunj Patel (Guj) bt Shayaan Razmi (Mah) 2-0 (53-39, 64-59);  Ali Reza Khan (WB) beat J.D.Aditya Siddarth (TN) 2-0 (60-20, 56-29);  Gautam Verma (Pun) bt Ronit Adani (Mah) 2-0 (63-06, 78-64);  K Vibhas (Tel) bt Satyam Shivhare (MP) 2-0 (68-29, 60-28);  Adesh Kothari (TN) bt Mayur Garg (Guj) 2-0 (80-49, 72-25);  Irshad Ali (WB) bt Kartik Verma (Pun) 2-1 (36-47, 64-17, 89-42).

 

 

 

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry