Tiberius fancied for main event

Racing Bangalore card

Tiberius, trained by I Ghatala and to be ridden by Suraj Narredu, is fancied to take home the RWITC Trophy, over 1400 metres, the main event of Saturday’s races.
False rails, width about 2.5 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. lalitmahal plate (rated 00-25) -- 1200m: 2.00 pm
1. Allegro (Sharat K)    61    Mallikarjun    6
2. Son Of The Sun (Lokanath)    60    M Kumar    3
3. Jewel Lady (Warren S)    59.5    Srinath    5
4. Manthara (Babu Rao)    59    S Ramesh    2
5. Nearco Master (Samar Singh)    58.5    Md Akbar    1
6. Aetius (Mahesh)    58    Vinod Shinde    8
7. Mighty Monarch (Md Khan)    56    Afsar Khan    7
8. Smart Cooky (Samar Singh)    50    Jagadeesh    4
        
Jewel Lady1; Son Of The Sun 2; Allegro 3.
2. RWITC Trophy (3 years old) -- 1400m: 2.30 pm
1. Iron Marshall (Eshwer)    57    Srinath    2
2. Tiberius (I Ghatala)    57    Suraj Narredu    4
3. Silken Touch (A Attaollahi)    55.5    CD Hayes    3
4. Veyron (Dhariwal)    51.5    Vinod Shinde    1
5. Magnomical (Lokanath)    52.5    PS Chouhan    5

Tiberius 1; Silken Touch 2; Iron Marshall 3.
3. Murudeshwara Stakes (3 years old) -- 1100m: 3.00 pm               
1. Mountain View (A M’galorkar)    55    CD Hayes    7
2. Admiral (D Byramji)    55    Srinath    1
3. Grand Success (D Byramji)    55    B Sreekanth    3
4. Affirmative (Faraz Arshad)    55    McLaughlin    8
5. Arsenio (S Narredu)    55    Shahabuddin    4
6. The Great Gambler (Sharat K)    55    Vivek    2
7. Right On Time (Dominic)    53.5    PS Chouhan    5
8. Super Saloni (Sharat K)    53.5    Vinod Shinde    6
9. Rosie’s Dream (N’yana Gowda)    53.5    Appu    9    
    
Admiral 1; Affirmative 2; Mountain View 3.
4. brahmaputra plate (rated 20-45) -- 1800m: 3.30 pm
1. Showers Of Luck (S Narredu)    60    Suraj Narredu    6
2. Persian Princess (Neil Darashah)    58.5    M Mark    2
3. Golden Dixie (Samar Singh)    57.5    Jagadeesh    1
4. Good Companion (Inayathulla)    57    Vivek    5
5. Powergrid (Sharat K)    55    Ramesh Kumar    4
6. Ladzone (Warren S)    54.5    P Mani    3
7. Seven Star (Dhariwal)    54    N Rajesh    7        
Showers Of Luck 1; Seven Star 2; God Companion 3.
5. DP Sharma memorial Sprinters Trial Stakes (4 years old) -- 1200m: 4.00 pm
1. Diamond Hunter (Eshwer)    59    Srinath    4
2. Rare And Precious (Prithviraj)    59    Ashhad Asbar    2
3. Captivating (Dhariwal)    57.5    CD Hayes    3
4. Bhagirathi (I Ghatala)    57.5    Suraj Narredu    5
5. Sirono (Prithviraj)    55    PS Chouhan    1    

Captivating 1; Bhagirathi 2; Sirono 3.
6. Forever elegance plate (rated 20-45) -- 1100m: 4.30 pm
1. Liberty Ship (Karan S)    61.5    A Imran K    1
2. Alexander Helios (D Byramji)    61    Suraj Narredu    6
3. Lad Diva (I Ghatala)    55.5    B Paswan    2
4. Back Among Friends (Amit Caddy)    55    VR DeSousa    9
5. Frame Partner (Sharat K)    54    Vinod Shinde    5
6. Habanero (A M’galorkar)    54    N Rajesh    7
7. Trigger (Dhariwal)    54    Ashhad Asbar    10
8. Royal Nature (Prithviraj)    53    Jagdeesh    3
9. Super Surprise (Dominic)    53    Khurshad A    8
10. Amazing World (Withdrawn)
11. Spark Of Fantasy (Pradeep)    52.5    V’eeshwaran    4
               
Alexander Helios 1; Back Among Friends 2; Liberty Ship 3.
7. Harricane Stud Plate (rated 60-85) -- 1400m: 5.00 pm
1. Still Will (Dominic)    62.5    R Bharath    9
2. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    59.5    Srinath    1
3. Celestial Son (Neil Darashah)    59    Prabhakaran    4
4. Superb Style (S Narredu)    59    Suraj Narredu    6
5. Another Destiny (Warren S)    57    Gautam Raj    3
6. Caspian Sea (Byramji)    57    N Rajesh    10
7. Kingdomofdreams (D Byramji)    57    Pc Chouhan    6
8. Logans Run (I Ghatala)    57    B Prasad    11
9. Alpha Baby (Dhariwal)    54    S DeSousa    7
10. Alaric (Hidayat K)    53    VR DeSousa    5
11. Carleone (S Attaollahi)    52.5    CD Hayes    2
12. Dramatic Dancer (Md Khan)    52.5    Afsar Khan    1

Alpha Baby 1; Superb Style 2; Lads Gladiator 3.
8. Somanathpur stakes (rated 00-25) -- 1400m: 5.30 pm
1. Not Not Seven (Dominic)    61.5    PS Chouhan    2
2. Deal Match (D Byramji)    61.5    Srinath    3
3. Bridge Of Gold (Karan S)    60.5    A Imran K    8
4. Sandyboy (Dominic)    60    Khurshad A    6
5. Smart Edition (Faraz Arshad)    59.5    McLaughlin    7
6. Spark Of Passion (Prithviraj)    59.5    P Ramesh    9
7. Vayomi (Puttanna)    59    Ashok Kumar    4
8. Unchallenged (Amit Caddy)    57    S Babu    1
9. Lampon (Amit Caddy)    52    VR DeSousa    5

Smart Edition 1; Bridge Of Gold 2; Not Not Seven 3.

Day’s Best: Showers Of Luck.
Double: Jewel Lady and Smart Edition
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. Treble: 5, 7, 8. Exacta pool: 3, 6, 7, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry