Shocking Star tipped for main event

Delhi race card

Magan Singh-trained Shocking Star, to be ridden by SA Shah, appeals most in the ten-horse field for the Mysore Race Club Cup over 1100 metres, the main event of the races to be held here on Friday.

Moongate Man, to be steered by Rajinder is fancied to give the favourite a tiugh fight to the finish.

1. Tipu Sultan Plate (terms) -- 1200M, 2.45 pm: 1. Malabar Gold 55 K Narender 10; 2. Sultan Ayubi 55 Shahid 5; 3. Trusted Man 55 Sameer Khan 7; 4. Ungettablebachelor 55 Shadab K 6; 5. Audacious Queen 53.5 S Amjad K 4; 6. Flight Of Fancy 53.5 R Parmod 1; 7. Gomti 53.5 Nitin Singh 3; 8. Master Arts 53.5 Ramandeep 2; 9. Master Dartagnan 53.5 CS Jodha 11; 10. Master Shub Shubh 53.5 Suresh Kumar 9; 11. Pretty Good 53.5 Jai Prakash 8.
Audacious Queen 1; Pretty Good 2.

2. Brindavan Garden Plate (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1600M, 3.15 pm: 1. Nonios 59 Shahid 5; 2. Firecracker 57.5 MI Qursshi 1; 3. Real Scotch 57.5 Rajinder 6; 4. Divinegrace 54 Nazim 4; 5. Resilience 53 CS Jodha 2; 6. Kerry Blue 51 Shadab K 3.
Kerry Blue 1; Nonios 2.

3. Mysore Palace Plate (Div II) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1000M, 3.45 pm: 1. Take A Chance 61.5 Sumit Bohat 2; 2. Best Of Luck 60.5 A Waheed 7; 3. Pommery 59 Hashim Ali 5; 4. Little Cut 58.5 MI Qureshi 4; 5. El Salvador 56.5 Rajinder 3; 6. Unicorn 52 Danish Ali 1; 7. Flying Rock 49 CS Jodha 6.
Flying Rock 1; El Salvador 2.

4. Chief Secretary’s Cup (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1100M, 4.15 pm: 1. Dancing Beauty 60 Saleem 6; 2. Ashwa Prisha 58.5 Arun Kumar 12; 3. Bay Of Thunder 58.5 Suresh Kumar 11; 4. Da Vinci 57.5 Jai Prakash 2; 5. Masquerate 56.5 Narain Singh 4; 6. Little Master 56 M Chettri 7; 7. Dream Debut 55.5 Sumit Bohat 3; 8. Rock Solid 54.5 Rajinder 10; 9. Grey Dancer 53.5 Nitin Singh 5; 10. Chandelier 52 Riazuddin 8; 11. Stefano 51 Dhanu Singh 9; 12. Absolut 50 S Raza 1.
Rock Solid 1; Grey Dancer 2.

5. Mysore Race Club Cup (Cl II, rated 60-86) -- 1100M, 4.45 pm: 1. King Chalange 59 Danish Ali 7; 2. Moongate Man 58.5 Rajinder 2; 3. Genius Boy 57 Sumit Bohat 3; 4. Sarir 54.5 Suresh Kumar 6; 5. Oyster Blue 54 Ramandeep 5; 6. Roaming Fame 54 CS Jodha 8; 7. Shocking Star 53.5 SA Shah 9; 8. Theodoros 53.5 Riazuddin 4; 9. The Dukes 53 Shadab K 10; 10. Splendid Man 51.5 Sameer Khan 1.
Shocking Star 1; Moongate Man 2.

6. Mysore Palace Plate (Div I) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1000M, 5.15 pm: 1. Golden Gun 61.5 P Sharma 6; 2. Green Ribbon 61 Danish Ali 5; 3. Huge Price 60.5 Ramandeep 3; 4. Katania 59.5 Nitin Singh 1; 5. Varun 58 Gurpreet S 8; 6. Gorgeous Blue 56.5 CS Jodha 7; 7. Narmada 54 SA Shah 4; 8. Magical Fairy 49 K Narender 2.
Narmada 1; Golden Gun 2.
Day’s best: Rock Solid.

Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. Mini-jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6. Treble: 4, 5, 6. Exacta pool: 4, 5.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry