Stumbling Gay loses to Mullings in thriller

Stumbling Gay loses to Mullings in thriller

World champ Felix glides to 200M gold

Jamaica’s Steve Mullings (right) sprints past American training partner Tyson Gay for the 100M gold in the New York Diamond League meeting on Saturday. AP

After three false starts cut the field from nine to six, Gay lost ground at the start and strained to catch Mullings at the tape, with the Jamaican given the victory despite clocking the same 10.26 seconds as Gay in strong headwinds of 3.4.

The defeat was Gay's first in the 100 since September 2009, when he lost to Jamaica's Asafa Powell in Brussels. The race was slow to get underway, with Richard Thompson of Trinidad and Americans Travis Padgett and Rae Monzavous Edwards all disqualified for false starts.

The meeting on Randall's Island in the East River across from the Manhattan skyline was held under a heavy overcast sky and light rain, and the dreary conditions held down performances in the sixth stop of the 14-event premier series.

Two-time women's world high jump champion Blanka Vlasic of Croatia was also beaten, as Sweden's Emma Green Tregaro won with a jump of 1.94 metres, while 2010 World Athlete of the Year Vlasic only cleared 1.90.

Order restored

Three-time world champion Allyson Felix restored order in the women's 200 by winning in 22.92, gliding to the finish ahead of fellow Americans Bianca Knight (22.96) and Shalonda Solomon (23.03).

The women's 100 metres hurdles was won by American Danielle Carruthers in 13.04, with compatriot Kellie Wells second in 13.06 followed by Briton Tiffany Ofili-Porter in 13.11. Briton Jessica Ennis, the heptathlon world champion, was seventh in 13.27.


Results: 
Men: 100M: Steve Mullings (Jam, 10.26S) 1; Tyson Gay (US, 10.26) 2; Keston Bledman (T&T, 10.33) 3.
400M: Jeremy Wariner (US, 45.13S) 1; Jermaine Gonzales (Jam, 45.16) 2; Rondell Bartholomew (Gre, 45.17) 3.
800M: Alfred Kirwa Yego (Ken, 1:46.57) 1; Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (SA, 1:46.68) 2; Boaz Kiplagat Lalang (Ken, 1:46.75) 3.
5000M: Dejen Gebremeskel (Eth, 13:05.22) 1; Bernard Lagat (US, 13:05.46) 2; Tariku Bekele (Eth, 13:06.06) 3.
400M hurdles: Javier Culson (Pue, 48.50S) 1; Bershawn Jackson (US, 48.55) 2; David Greene (Bri, 49.07) 3.
Pole vault: Romain Mesnil (Fra, 5.52M) 1; Brad Walker (US, 5.52) 2; Jerome Clavier (Fra, 5.42) 3.
Triple jump: Phillips Idowu (Bri, 16.67M) 1; Christian Olsson (Swe, 16.29) 2; Leevan Sands (Bah, 16.28) 3.
Women: 100M: Marshevet Myers (US, 11.36S) 1; Morielle Ahoure (Ivo, 11.55) 2; Gloria Asumnu (US, 11.57) 3.
200M: Allyson Felix (US, 22.92S) 1; Bianca Knight (US, 22.96) 2; Shalonda Solomon (US, 23.03) 3.
800M: Molly Beckwith (US, 2:01.09) 1; Erica Moore (US, 2:02.26) 2; Jemma Simpson (Bri, 2:02.30) 3.
1500M: Kenia Sinclair (Jam, 4:08.06) 1; Morgan Uceny (US, 4:08.42) 2; Kalkidan Gezahegne (Eth, 4:08.46) 3.
100M hurdles: Danielle Carruthers (US, 13.04S) 1; Kellie Wells (US, 13.06) 2; Tiffany Ofili (Bri, 13.11) 3.
3000m steeplechase: Milcah Chemos Cheywa (Ken, 9:27.29) 1; Sofia Assefa (Eth, 9:27.37) 2; Gulnara Galkina (Rus, 9:29.75) 3.
High jump: Emma Green (Swe, 1.94M) 1; Blanka Vlasic (Cro, 1.90) 2; Sheree Francis (Jam, 1.82) 3.
Long jump: Funmi Jimoh (US, 6.48M) 1; Janay Deloach (US, 6.41) 2; Brittney Reese (US, 6.35) 3.
Pole vault: Lacy Janson (US, 4.27M) 1; Kylie Hutson (US, 4.22) 2.
Discus throw: Stephanie Brown Trafton (US, 62.94M) 1; Gia Lewis-Smallwood (US, 59.89) 2; Aretha Thurmond (US, 59.38) 3.
Javelin throw: Christina Obergfoell (Ger, 64.43M) 1; Sunette Viljoen (SA, 60.39) 2; Rachel Yurkovich (US, 58.43) 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)