Doopad completes grand throw treble


Doopad won the javelin, shot put and discus golds.

Results: Athletics, junior boys: Triple jump: NB Devaiah (Coorg Public School) 1; MK Nanaiah (CPS) 2. D: 10.81M. Javelin: Sharan S Doopad (Karumbaiah Academy Learning School, Kodagu) 1; Darshan CL (Sarvodaya National Public School) 2; D:
40.94M. Shot put: Sharan S Doopad (Karumbaiah Academy) 1; Moosa Ahmed Sharif (Florence PS) 2. D: 11.90M. Discus: Sharan S Doopad (Karumbaiah Academy) 1; Shravan Bharadwaj (Innisfree House School) 2. D: 40.37M. Long jump: MK Nanaiah (Coorg PS) 1; MC Somanna (CPS) 2. D: 5.53M. High jump: Niketh Murali (Innisfree House School) 1; BR Pavan Reddy (India International School) 2. H: 1.56M.

Junior girls: Javelin: Payal Kela (Inventure Academy) 1; Navya Shetty (Karumbaiah Academy) 2; D: 19.06M. Discus: Nidhi CN (Karumbaiah Academy) 1; Navya Shetty (Karumbaiah Academy) 2. D: 22.01M. Long jump: Abhimathi S Nathan (IIS) 1; Meghana Ramakrishnan (Innisfree House School) 2. D: 4.49M. Shot put: Chandini MM (CPS) 1; Deepika Nataraj (Deccan International School) 2. D: 7.68M. High jump: Abhimathi S Nathan (IIS) 1; Dhrithi A Mahadevan (Innisfree House School) 2. H: 1.43M.

Swimming, Junior boys: 50M backstroke: Abhinav S (St Pauls English School) 1; Siddarth N (Shishu Griha) 2. T: 36.60S. 100M breaststroke: Akash Rohith (Presidency School, RT Nagar) 1; Abhishek Lobo (Shishu Griha) 2. T: 1:21.28. 50M butterfly: Abhinav S (St Paul’s English School) 1; Chetan CS (St Paul’s) 2. T: 31.00S. 100M backstroke: Abhinav S (St Paul’s) 1; Abhishek J (St Paul’s) 2. T: 1:20.00. 50M breaststroke: Akash Rohit (Presidency School) 1; Abhishek Lobo (Sishu Griha) 2. T: 35.44S. 100M butterfly: Sharath R (Carmel School) 1 Chetan CS (St Paul’s) 2. T: 1:26.75. 50M freestyle: Abhishek Lobo (Shishu Griha) 1; Siddarth Nayak (Shishu Griha) 2. T: 30.09S. 4x100M freestyle relay: St Paul’s 1; CPS 2.

Junior girls: 50M backstroke: Sanjana G (Presidency School) 1; Priya S (IIS) 2. T: 43.78S. 100M breaststroke: Divya Guruswamy (Sri Vani Public School) 1; Shivani (New Baldwin International Residential School) 2. T: 1:30.41. 50M butterfly: Pratima Kollali (Presidency School) 1; Annika (Shishu Griha) 2. T: 34.22S. 100M freestyle: Pratima Kollali (Presidency School, Nandini Layout) 1; Nichakorn (IIS) 2. T: 1:10.06. 100M backstroke: Vishaka Bhat (St Paul’s) 1; Nichakorn (IIS) 2. T: 1:32.50. 50M breaststroke: Divya Guruswamy (Sri Vani PS) 1; Vishaka Bhat (St Paul’s) 2. T: 41.72S. 100M butterfly: Divya G (Sri Vani) 1; Vishaka Bhat (St Paul’s) 2. T: 1:20.75. 50M freestyle: Pratima Kollali (Presidency School, Nandini Layout) 1; Sanjana G (Presidency School, RT Nagar) 2. T: 33.39S. 4x100M freestyle relay: Shishu Griha 1; New Balwins International Residential School 2.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry