State ranking table tennis tournament begins

State ranking table tennis  tournament begins

MUDA chairman L Nagendra announced that a site would be alloted for the Mysore Table Tennis Association in the city for construction of a building.

He was speaking at the inaugural function of Karnataka State Ranking Table Tennis Tournament ‘Vidyaashram Cup’ organised by Karnataka State Table Tennis Association and Mysore District TT Association here on Thursday at NIE Indoor Stadium. He said the association has played a major role in encouraging various talented players by organising various tournaments since 40 years.

Nagendra said he would recommend for a site for the association under CA category in the next meeting.

 “Office bearers of the association should apply for the site,” he added.

Former international player Vasanth Bharadwaj said, Mysore has facilities for international tournaments and has proudly gifted many good players like Nagaraj and Ramaswamy.

He said he hopes to see many such players from the city.

NIE president S R Subbarao and MDTTA president Sudhakar were present on the occasion.

Scores

Cadet girls singles
Pre quarter finals
Kiran Sanjeeva (OMTTI) bt A Dhanya (PTTA) (11-6, 11-9, 11-3)
Ritu Rohit (HTTA) bt Swetha (CCA) (11-6, 11-9, 11-7)
Aiyesha Siddique (HOR) bt Vibha (CCA) (11-2, 11-8, 11-1)  
K Naidile (DWD) bt M Anargya (OMTTI) (11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6)   
Aditi Joshi (CCA) bt Chaitrali Mahajan (ATTA) (11-4, 11-6, 11-3)
Vaishali Chandana (BNM) bt Shravani Adiga (OMTTI) (11-7, 11-6, 11-5)
RKeerthi (BNM) bt T Yogeshwari (HOR)  (11-6, 11-4, 11-8 )
Aditi N Nandi (BNM) bt S Anushka (PTTA) (11-8, 11-6, 11-8)  
Quarter finals
Kiran Sanjeeva (OMTTI) bt Rutu Rohit (HTTA) (11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 10-12, 12-10)
Aiyesha Siddique (HOR) bt K Naidile (DWD) (11-3, 11-8, 11-6 )
Vaishali Chandana (BNM) bt Aditi Joshi (CCA) (11-8, 11-7, 11-1)       
Aditi N Nandi (BNM) bt R Keerthi (BNM) (11-3, 13-11, 11-4)      
Semi finals
Aiyesha Siddique (HOR) bt Kiran Sanjeeva (OMTTI) (11-9, 11-9, 12-10)
Aditi N Nandi (BNM) bt Vaishali Chandana (BNM) (11-7, 11-9, 11-6)       
Finals
Aiyesha Siddique (HOR) bt Aditi N Nandi (BNM) (11-8, 11-5, 12-10)       

Cadet boys- singles 

Pre quarter finals
Daksh K Telang (BNM)  bt Dileep G (HOR) (12-14, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9)       
Samarth Kurdikeri (ATTA) bt Swarioop J S (HOR)  (11-6, 11-9, 11-9)       
Sourabh Sabnis (DWD) bt Rahul Hulmani (UGB)  (11-5, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9)       
Krishna R  (CCA)  bt  Adithya Tantri  (GEMS)  (11-5, 11-7, 11-5)       
Ratin Kalose S (HOR) bt Dhanush Kumar L (OMTTI)  (11-5, 13-11, 5-11, 11-13, 11-6)       
Divyanshu Gupta (BNM) bt Suprith K K (JTTA)   (11-7, 11-7, 4-11, 6-11, 11-6)       
Tejas Jewoor (DWD)   bt  Abhijit A N (BNM)   (11-6, 11-6, 11-3)       
Preetham K N (OMTTI) bt Suman Bharadwaj (HOR)   (11-4, 11-7, 11-4)       
Quarter finals       
Daksh K Telang (BNM) bt Samarth Kurdikeri (ATTA)  (7-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-5)       
Krishna R (CCA)  bt Sourabh Sabnis (DWD) (11-8, 11-7, 15-17, 12-14, 11-6)       
Divyanshu Gupta (BNM) bt  Ratin Kalose S (HOR)  (11-7, 10-12, 12-10, 11-8)       
Preetham K N (OMTTI) bt  Tejas Jewoor (DWD) (11-7, 9-11, 11-3, 13-11)       
Semi finals       
Daksh K Telang  (BNM) bt  Krishna R (CCA)  (11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-9)       
Preetham K N (OMTTI)   bt Divyanshu Gupta (BNM) (11-7, 11-9, 11-5)       
Finals       
Daksh K Telang (BNM)  bt Preetham K N (OMTTI)  (10-12, 16-14, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5)    

Comments (+)