Sunday Storm for feature

Sunday Storm for feature

Racing Bangalore card

Sunday Storm, to be ridden by Noornabi and trained by Padmanabhan, is tipped to claim the top honours in the HB Gundappa Gowda Memorial Cup over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here on Saturday.

False rails, average width about two metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.

1. Kranji plate (DIV II) (rated 0-25) -- 1400M: 2.00 PM
1. Sun In Frisco (Faraz Arshad)    61.5    B Paswan    9
2. Shining Fame (JS Pillay)    59     PS Chouhan    11
3. Sayyonee (Md Khan)    58.5    TS Jodha    1
4. A Dancetoremember (Warren S)    58    Deepak Singh    5
5. Sound Of Power (MP Mahesh)    57.5    N Imam    13    
6. Blue Mala (Samar Singh)    56.5    Bhanu Pratap    8    
7. Flip Your Destiny (Nityanand)    56    Mudassar N    4    
8. Hatchet Harry (Amit Caddy)    55.5    VR De Sousa    12    
9. Benedict (Sharat K)    54    S Kamble    6
10. Autumn Red (F Sirajuddin)    53.5    S Babu    2
11. Cash The Cheque (Amit Caddy)    53.5    Tauseef A    7
12. Arc Angel (Narayana Gowda)    51.5    Noornabi    10
13. Formality (B Puttanna)    50.5    N Harsha    3

Arc Angel 1; Shining Fame 2; Sayyonee 3.
2. Tippu Sultan Cup (terms) -- 1100M: 2.30 PM      
1. Aussiejack (Warren S)    56    P Mani    2
2. Forest Crown (S Ganapathy)    56    B Sreekanth    4
3. Mr Carpe (Neil Darashah)    56    PS Chouhan    5    
4. Shivalik Star (S Narredu)    56    Suraj Narredu    3
5. Truman (D Byramji)    56    Ryan Marshall    6
6. Angels Flair (S Ganapathy)    54.5    A Merchant    10
7. Cheque Discounter (B Prithviraj)    54.5    Rajesh N    12
8. Go Green (Sharat K)    54.5    S Mallikarjun    9
9. Law Of The Land (Dominic)    54.5    DK Ashish    8
10. Pack Ur Bags (Komandur)    54.5    Ranjeet S    1
11. Rich Celebrations (JS Pillay)    54.5    S Zervan    11
12. Summers Breeze (Amit Caddy)    54.5    S Babu    7
            
Truman 1; Shivalik Star 2; Pack Ur Bags 3.
3. Kranji plate (Div I) (rated 0-25) -- 1400M: 3.00 PM
1. Rusty (Amit Caddy)    62.5    VR De Sousa    10
2. Spark Of Beauty (R Byramji)    62.5    JWDL    6
3. Sunday Punch (JS Pillay)    62.5    Ramandeep S    8
4. Hillton (I Ghatala)    62    B Paswan    7
5. Samovar (Dhariwal)    61.5    P Trevor    12
6. Savvy Concept (A Mangalorkar)    61    S John    3
7. Shades Of Scarlet (S Britto)    60.5    M Noornabi    2
8. Supreme Regent (Karan S)    60    A Merchant    5
9. Brigade’s Paradise (Warren S)    59.5    PS Chouhan    11
10. Gur Kripa (MP Mahesh)    59.5    Chetan Kalay    4
11. Magic Wave (Amit Caddy)    59.5    Tauseef A    1
12. Parliament Square (Sirajuddin)    57.5    RK Mahesh    9
    
Rusty 1; Samovar 2; Shades Of Scarlet 3.
4. Royal Tern Plate (DIV I) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.30 PM
1. Another Voice (Sharat K)    62.5    Christopher    4    
2. Dancing Emeralds (Neil Darashah)    62    PS Chouhan    12
3. Sparkling Star (S Narredu)    62    Md Themeem    2
4. Sanfrancisco Girl (Warren S)    61.5    P Mani    7
5. Endurance (Pradeep Annaiah)    60.5    N Imam    9
6. Aspect Of Love (S Ganapathy)    60    C Rajendra    6    
7. Bebo (Dhariwal)    60    R Vaibhav    3
8. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    60    S John    1
9. Beautiful Dancer (Narayana Gowda)    58.5    C Umesh    5    
10. Champagne On Ice (Amit Caddy)    58.5    VR De Sousa    10
11. Sachimore (S Britto)    57.5    R Bharath    11
12. Vayomi (Sirajuddin)    55.5    R Anand    8

Aspect Of Love 1; Champagne On Ice 2; Dancing Emeralds 3.
5. HB Gundappa Gowda Memorial Cup (rated 80 & above) -- 1200M: 4.00 PM
1. Atlantus (Sharat K)    65.5    Irvan S    1
2. Win Again (Sirajuddin)    63.5    Sahanawaz    2
3. Love Conquers All (Dominic)    62.5    DK Ashish    5
4. Accurate (Attaollahi)    60    PS Chouhan    12
5. Firezone (I Ghatala)    59.5    Arshad Alam    6
6. Sunday Storm (S Padmanabhan)    59    M Noornabi    10
7. Cape Ferrat (Mangalorkar)    57    S John    4
8. Dancing Touch (S Narredu)    55.5    S Hussain    3
9. Shivalik Prince (I Ghatala)    55.5    B Paswan    11
10. Smile All The Way (Sharat K)    52.5    Ramesh Kumar    7
11. One For The Money (Lokanath)    51.5    Vinod Shinde    8
12. Pure Elation (N Cama)    51.5    Neeraj Rawal    9
    
Sunday Storm 1; Shivalik Prince 2; Win Again 3.
6. Noble princess plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 4.30 PM 
1. Ratham (Dhariwal)    62.5    S John    6
2. Alderson (Byramji)    61.5    Neeraj Rawal    13
3. Fantastic Star (S Ganapathy)    61.5    DK Ashish    4    
4. Voice Of India (Sharat K)    60    S Mallikarjun    8
5. Amazon Bay (S Narredu)    59.5    Suraj Narredu    9
6. Jack O Lantern (S Britto)    59.5    Khurshad Alam    10
7. Super Star (Sharat K)    59    Irvan Singh    1    
8. Viva Diva (Tharun T)    58    F Da Silva    12
9. Lady Mandy (Amit Caddy)    57    A Ramu    5
10. Rising Sun (Nityanand)    55.5    Appu    3
11. Silver Spur (S Abbas)    54    N Rajesh    7
12. Free Styler (Ganapathy)    53.5    Merchant    2
13. Mercutio (Manohar)    52.5    TS Jodha    11
    
Alderson 1; Amazon Bay 2; Ratham 3.
7. Kumararajah M A M Muthiah Cup (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 5.00 PM 
1. Kripa (Prasanna K)    62.5    Vaideeshwaran    9    
2. Smart Exotic (Faraz Arshad)    61.5    PS Chouhan    3    
3. Foswell (Dhariwal)    60.5    Noornabi    1    
4. Shuddering (D Byramji)    60    R Marshall    4
5. Fortune Queen (Sharat K)    58.5    S Kamble    11
6. Anna (Mangalorkar)    58    Md Feroz    8
7. Flame Back (Neil Darashah)    58    Merchant    2    
8. Royal Nature (Prithviraj)    56.5    Khurshad A    7
9. Gustavo (I Ghatala)    55.5    B Paswan    6
10. Nectar Crown (S Narredu)    54    Suraj Narredu    12
11. The Senator (Mahesh)    53    Chetan Kalay    5
12. Star Of Desire (Hidayat K)    52.5    S Zervan    10    
    
Nectar Crown 1; Shuddering 2; Star Of Desire 3.
8. Royal tern plate (Div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 5.30 PM 
1. Super Saloni (Sharat K)    60.5    Christopher    4    
2. Gift Of Love (Md Khan)    60    A Waheed    6    
3. Will Still (Prasanna K)    57    Vaideeshwaran    7    
4. Favourite Warrior (Ganapathy)    56    B Sreekanth    3
5. Right On Time (Dominic)    56    Noornabi    2    
6. Your My Life (Narayanda Gowda)    56    Arshad Alam    11
7. Blue Origin (Amit Caddy)    55    RK Mahesh    8    
8. Lightning Express (Sirajuddin)    55    Sahanawaz    5
9. Sutton Prince (Manohar)    55    F Da Silva    10
10. Thejaguar (Warren S)    54.5    PS Chouhan    9
11. Affirmator (Mangalorkar)    54    Ranjeet S    1
12. Indian (Puttanna)    54    N Harsha    `12
    
Favourite Warrior 1; Sutton Prince 2; Indian 3.

Day’s best: Rusty.
Double: Aspect Of Love and Sunday Storm.
Jackpot:  4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. Treble: 3, 5, 7.  Exacta pool: 5, 6, 7, 8.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)