Karnataka call the shots again

Karnataka call the shots again

Favourites grab nine out of 16 gold on offer on second day

Karnataka’s dominance in the Junior National aquatic championships continued as their swimmers claimed nine out of the 16 gold on offer on the second day at the Velachery Aquatic Complex here on Thursday.

Two out of the nine swimmers bagged top honours with national records. SP Likith, who had set a meet record on Wednesday, set a new mark in the 50M breaststroke event as he touched the pad in 31.41 seconds, bettering his own mark of 32.46 set during the heats in the same event.

V Malavika set a new national mark in the 400M freestyle event. She completed the course in 4:36.05, which was better than Maharashtra’s Kanchi Desai’s time of 4:39.68 set in 2010.
Mitesh Manoj Kunte bagged the boys’ Group I 200M butterly gold with a timing of 2:09.70.
DH News Service

Results: Boys: Group I: 50M freestyle: Neil Contractor (Guj) 24.71 seconds, 1; M Balaji (TN) 25.43, 2; M Anandhan (TN) 25.48, 3.
50M breaststroke: Neil Contractor (Guj) 31.48 seconds, 1; Raoul Rajani (Mah) 32.04, 2; Arvind M (Kar) 32.61, 3.
200M butterfly: Mitesh Manoj Kunte (Kar) 2:09.70, 1; Supriya Mondal (WB) 2:10.28, 2; Bobby Rana (Del) 2:14.63, 3.
1500M freestyle: Ajay A (Kar) 17:05.42, 1; Anand AS (Ker) 17:18.09, 2; JT Yugeshkumar (TN) 17:27.86, 3.
Group II: 50M freestyle: Viraj Prabhu (Mah) 25.39 seconds, 1 (NR, Old: 25:85, Himanshu Dhakad, MP, 2011 heats); Deshdeep Ghai (Pun) 25:47 (BMR) 1; P Mukundhan (TN) 26:42, 3.
50M breaststroke: Likith SP (Kar) 31.41 seconds, 1 (NR, Old: 32:46, Likith SP, 2012 heats) 1; Viraj Prabhu (Mah) 31:91 (BMR) 2; Shubham Upadhyay (MP) 33:85, 3.
200M butterfly: Vinayak Parihar (Del) 2:19.08, 1; N Sriniram (TN) 2:19.46, 2; Ishaan Jaffer (Mah) 2:22.10, 3.
800M freestyle: Md Yaqoob Saleem (Kar) 9:13.63, 1; Jason Smith (Mah) 9:23.87, 2; Ishaan Jaffer (Mah) 9:29.73, 3.
Girls: Group I: 50M freestyle: Sneha T (Kar) 28.43 seconds, 1; Priyanka Priydrshni (Del) 28.45, 2; Shivani Kataria (Har) 28.46, 3.
50M breaststroke: Priyanka Priydrshni (Del) 34.68 seconds, 1; Mugdha Mallareddy (TN) 36.97, 2; Shruti Bhogle (Mah) 37.25, 3.
200M butterfly: Rujuta Bhatt (Mah) 2:25.44, 1 (NR, Old: 2:27.00, Pooja R Alva, Kar, 2007); Vandita Dhariyal (Guj) 2:26.26 (BMR) 2; Simran Deepak M (Kar) 2:30.59, 3.
400M freestyle: Pratima Kollali (Kar) 4:38.62, 1; Anusha Mehta (TN) 4:38.75, 2; Ashritha N Bharadwaj (Kar) 4:41.71, 3.
Group II: 50M freestyle: Deeksha Ramesh (Kar) 28.81 seconds, 1; Damini K Gowda (Kar) 28.88, 2; Gitanjali Pandey (Guj) 29.01, 3.
50M breaststroke: AV Jayaveena (TN) 35.42 seconds, 1 (NR, Old: 35:71, Priyanka Priydrshni, Delhi, 2010); Monique Gandhi (Mah) 36.31, 2; Deeksha Ramesh (Kar) 37.74, 3.
200M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (Kar) 2:25.65, 1; Aakanksha Vora (Mah) 2:28.58, 2; Sherlyn Meghna Devadason (TN) 2:33.27, 3.
400M freestyle: Malavika V (Kar) 4:36.05, 1 (NR, Old: 4:39:68, Kanchi Desai, Mah, 2010); Monique Gandhi (Mah) 4:36.47 (BMR) 2; Siya Manjeshwar (Kar) 4:48.31, 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)