Sprint Star tipped for feature

Racing: Bangalore card

Sprint Star, to be ridden by Suraj Narredu and trained by S Narredu, is tipped to land the spoils in the 1400-metre Rajyotsava Trophy (Grade III), the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Tuesday.

False rails, average width of about four metres will be in place from 1600M to 1000M and average width of seven metres from 1000M to the winning post.
1. inauguration plate (div ii) (terms) -- 1100M: 1.00 pm:
1. Bound By Honour (Ganapathy)    57    M Ravi    6
2. Buzzword (Narayana Gowda)    57    D Patel    4
3. Che Guevara (Babu Rao)    57    S Shiva Kumar    12
4. Trust Me Boy (Amit Caddy)    57    Tauseef A    3
5. Bella Pinky (D Byramji)    55.5    I Chisty    11
6. Faith And Toil (Dominic)    55.5    Noornabi    1
7. Gol Matol (Samar Singh)    55.5    F Da Silva    8    
8. Mastery (Karan S)    55.5    Raja Rao    7
9. Mulligan (Pradeep)    55.5    SK Paswan    10    
10. Show Twister (Tharun T)    55.5    S Selvaraj    5
11. Sugar Fairy (Faraz Arshad)    55.5    R Vaibhav    2
12. The Muse (Lokanath)    55.5    B Sreekanth    9

The Muse 1; Bella Pinky 2; Che Guevara 3.
2. Cordon bleu plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.30 pm:      
1. Amar Prem (S Narredu)    61    K Chethana    5    
2. Starista (JS Pillay)    61    VR De Sousa    4
3. Indian Pride (Inayathulla)    60    PS Chouhan    3
4. Astonishing (Hidayat K)    59    Ashok Kumar    1
5. Another Voice (Sharat K)    58.5    MD Praveen    8
6. Superior Edge (Karan S)    56    Raja Rao    2
7. Ace Golfer (A Mangalorkar)    54    S John    12
8. Shades Of Scarlet (Britto)    53.5    Noornabi    7
9. Indian (Babu Rao)    53    S Shiva Kumar    10
10. Thunder (Narayana Gowda)    52.5    B Sreekanth    6    
11. Hatchet Harry (Amit Caddy)    52    M Kumar    9    
12. Raja’s Pet (Warren S)    52    AR Pradeep    11    
            
Thunder 1; Indian 2; Amar Prem 3.
3. inauguration plate (div i) (terms) -- 1100M: 2.00 pm:
--. Affrikah (A Mangalorkar)    57    (withdrawn)    -
2. Air Display (Karan S)    57    Raja Rao    3
3. Balbao (Amit Caddy)    57    Krishnan    10
4. Jerusalem (S Komandur)    57    Suraj Narredu    9
5. Prince Of Darkness (Dominic)    57    F Da Silva    7
6. Sun N Moon (Samar Singh)    57    Noorulla    5
7. Volcano (Inayathulla)    57    PS Chouhan    1
8. Assurance (Ganapathy)    55.5    M Ravi    2
9. Balance Of Nature (Prithviraj)    55.5    P Ramesh    4
10. Romans Run (Sirajuddin)    55.5    Shanth K    6
11. See You Later (D Byramji)    55.5    Sahanawaz    11
12. She’s Splendid (Narayand Gowda)    55.5    Arshad Alam    8    
    
Volcano 1; Jerusalem 2; Prince Of Darkness 3.
4. Hassan plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 2.30 pm:
1. Bessie (Dominic)    60    PS Chouhan    2
2. I Specialist (D Byramji)    57.5    Sahanawaz    7
3. Abracadabra (Byramji)    55    AR Pradeep    11
4. Style Of Signature (Sharat K)    55    Irvan Singh    9
5. Cat Logan (Sharat K)    54.5    Mallikarjun    1
6. Royal Spirit (Puttanna)    54.5    Vaideeshwaran    5
7. Seven Heaven (Faraz Arshad)    54.5    Suraj Narredu    13
8. Unique Show (Lokanath)    54.5    B Sreekanth    4
9. Abbys Baby (Amit Caddy)    53.5    VR De Sousa    8
10. Anna (A Mangalorkar)    53.5    Mudassar    3
11. Arun (Babu Rao)    52.5    Rajesh Kumar    10
12. North Cape (Prithviraj)    52    Kiran Rai    6
13. Hot Stuff (S Narredu)    50    R Koch    12

Bessie 1; Royal Spirit 2; Seven Heaven 3.
5. Prince Ardent plate (rated 20-45) -- 1600M: 3.00 pm:
1. Prom Queen (Neil Darashah)    62.5    Mudassar    2
2. Rich Radiant (Prithviraj)    61.5    Vaideeshwaran    7
3. Brownie (Lokanath)    59.5    D Patel    11
4. Youre Chilubuli (Pradeep)    59    Vivek    8    
5. Bank On Me (Amit Caddy)    58.5    VR De Sousa    3
6. Supreme (S Attaollahi)    57    R Vaibhav    1
7. Alianz (Babu Rao)    55    S Shiva Kumar    5
8. Better Than Ever (Amit Caddy)    54    Tauseef A    10
9. Bourbon Rock (Ganapathy)    54    M Ravi    4
10. Prince Of Kintyre (Lokanath)    54    B Paswan    6
11. Catch The Eye (Amit Caddy)    52.5    Krishnan    9    
    
Prom Queen 1; Supreme 2; Alianz 3.
6. Kolar plate (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 3.30 pm: 
1. Silver Spectre (Sharat K)    61    Ramesh Kumar    7
2. Star Presence (Faraz Arshad)    60.5    Gnaneshwar    8
3. Somethingdifferent (Sirajuddin)    58    VR De Sousa    12
4. Money Ball (Amit Caddy)    56.5    A Ramu    5    
5. Sumela (Neil Darashah)    55    R Vaibhav    11
6. Saphira (Britto)    54.5    Noornabi    2
7. The Situation (Babu Rao)    54    Rajesh Kumar    6
8. Carducci (S Attaollahi)    53.5    P Trevor    3
9. Nectar Crown (S Narredu)    53    S Hussain    9
10. Real Steel (D Byramji)    52.5    I Chisty    10
11. Nocturnal Hunter (Dominic)    52    PS Chouhan    1
12. Sparkling Cat (Narayana Gowda)    51    Vinod Shinde    4    
    
Real Steel 1; Nocturnal Hunter 2; Carducci 3.
7. Rajyotsava trophy (grade iii) (terms) -- 1400M: 4.00 pm:
--. Lovely Kiss (Samar Singh)    60    (widthdrawn)    -
2. Southern Bay (Ganapathy)    60    B Sreekanth    2
3. Atlantus (Sharat K)    59.5    F Da Silva    8
4. Immense (A Mangalorkar)    59.5    S John    7
5. Indian Bolt (Inayathulla)    59.5    PS Chouhan    4
6. Sprint Star (S Narredu)    59    Suraj Narredu    6
7. Maddox (Neil Darashah)    58.5    C Rajendra    9
8. String Along (Ganapathy)    58    N Rajesh    1
9. Inquisition (D Byramji)    57.5    I Chisty    5
10. Silken Touch (S Attaollahi)    56    P Trevor    3

Sprint Star 1; Indian Bolt 2; Maddox 3.
8. Kunigal trophy (rated 60-85) -- 1400M: 4.30 pm:
1. Aztec Gold (Neil Darashah)    60    Prabhakaran    4
2. Red Bolt (Dominic)    60    Noornabi    2
3. Youre Stunning (JS Pillay)    59    N Imam    12
4. Sunspirit (Faraz Arshad)    58    A Qureshi    8    
5. Six Gun Smith (Sharat K)    57    Irvan Singh    10
6. Mark Of Genius (Warren S)    56.5    S John    15
7. Raphire (Inayathulla)    54.5    Vivek    14
8. Balas Glory (Ganapathy)    54    Raja Rao    6
9. Cinnamon Rush (Neil Darashah)    54    F Da Silva    9
10. Deep Blue Sky (S Narredu)    54    Shahbuddin    3
11. Superb Style (Sharat K)    53.5    Afsar Khan    1
12. Supremacy (Babu Rao)    53.5    Rajesh Kumar    11
13. Cherelle (Karan S)    53    M Ravi    7
14. Nickel Chrome (Dhariwal)    50.5    PS Chouhan    13
15. Showing Off (S Attaollahi)    50.5    P Trevor    5
    
Showing Off 1; Cinnamon Rush 2; Raphire 3.
9. Hassan plate (Div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 5.00 pm:
1. Absolut Grey (S Attaollahi)    62.5    PS Chouhan    8
2. Violent Storm (Dominic)    62.5    P Ramesh    14
3. Camelot (Hidayat K)    59    N Rajesh    4    
4. Mitraya (Byramji)    59    Prabhakaran    9
5. No Doubt (D Byramji)    59    I Chisty    7    
6. Simply Phenomenal (Faraz Arshad)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    2
7. Apollo King (Samar Singh)    58    Mudassar    11
8. Savvy Concept (A Mangalorkar)    58    S John    12
9. Too Cold To Hold (Sharat K)    58    Afsar Khan    5
10. Jaanvi (Pradeep)    57.5    N Harsha    13
11. Castro (Karan S)    55.5    Raja Rao    3
12. Jeraleine (Sharat K)    55.5    Mallikarjun    6
13. Ibelieveinmiracles (Amit Caddy)    55    A Ramu    10
14. Salsa Touch (Prithviraj)    52.5    Kiran Rai    
    
Absolut Grey 1; Mitraya 2; No Doubt 3

Day’s best: Prom Queen.
Double: Sprint Star and Showing Off.
Jackpot:  5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble:  3, 4, 5. II treble:  7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.

Assembly elections 2019 | Get the latest news, views and analysis on elections in Haryana and Maharashtra on DeccanHerald.com


For election-related news in Maharashtra, click here

For election-related news in Haryana, click here

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)