Simply Stylish tipped to win

Simply Stylish, to be ridden by Liam Jones and trained by Ganapathy, is tipped to land the spoils in the 1400-metre Royal Calcutta Turf Club Cup, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Wednesday.

False rails, average width of about four metres, will be in place from 1600M to 1000 metres, and 7.5 metres from 1000 metres to the winning post.
1. Gulbarga Plate (rated 0-25) -- 1600M: 1.45 pm
1. Greyconnection (A Mangalorkar)    62.5    S John    5
2. Sunbeam (S Attaollahi)    62.5    P Trevor    3
3. View From Above (Dominic)    62.5    Noornabi    8
4. Independence Day (Puttanna)    61    Ashok Kumar    9
5. Blue Origin (Amit Caddy)    59.5    A Ramu    6
6. Mountain Train (Narayana Gowda)    59.5    R Anand    4
7. Royal Taurian (Amit Caddy)    58    Tauseef A    1
8. Super Excited (Britto)    57.5    Martin Wepner    11    
9. Segomo (MP Mahesh)    57    Shobhan Babu    12
10. Turf Fame (Md Khan)    56    Gnaneshwar    7
11. Autumn Red (Sirajuddin)    55.5    Suraj Narredu    2
12. Potential (Warren S)    50    AR Pradeep    10
        
Sunbeam 1; Greyconnection 2; Autumn Red 3.
2. Smt Satyavathi V Char Memorial Cup (Div II) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 2.15 pm      
1. Miss Ching (Neil Darashah)    62.5    Vaideeshwaran    5
2. Grand Success (D Byramji)    59    Sahanawaz    7    
3. Yamas (Manohar)    58    Noornabi    9    
4. Blue Star (Nityanand)    56.5    PS Chouhan    1
5. Camelot (Hidayat)    56.5    Vinod Shinde    6
6. Delta Delight (Puttanna)    56    Ashok Kumar    3
7. Living Legend (Sharat K)    54.5    Irvan Singh    10
8. Ibelieveinmiracles (Amit Caddy)    54    Suraj Narredu    4
9. Jeraleine (Sharat K)    53.5    Afsar Khan    8
10. Brave Cat (Prithviraj)    51    Kiran Rai    2
11. Windsor Knight (Ganapathy)    51    M Ravi    11    

Miss Ching 1; Ibelieveinmiracles 2; Grand Success 3.
3. Melkote Plate (Div Ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 2.45 pm
1. Mitraya (R Byramji)    60    Srinath    5
2. Nectar Crown (S Narredu)    59    Noornabi    3
3. Too Cold To Hold (Sharat K)    57.5    Christopher    7
4. Thrillseeker (Neil Darashah)    57    Vaideeshwaran    9
5. Jaldi (Md Khan)    54.5    Kiran Rai    11
6. Senor Speedy (Faraz Arshad)    54    Gnaneshwar    4
7. Sunny Seven (Faraz Arshad)    53.5    R Vaibhav    1
8. A Move To Remember (Warren S)    52.5    AR Pradeep    2
9. Oceanic Wind (Narayana Gowda)    52.5    B Sreekanth    8    
10. Black Beauty (Samar Singh)    51.5    Jagadeesh    12    
11. Day Trader (Britto)    51.5    Martin Wepner    10
12. Super Gold (Inayathulla)    51.5    PS Chouhan    6
    
Mitraya 1; Thrillseeker 2; Sunny Seven 3.
4. Smt Satyavathi V Char Memorial Cup (Div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1400M: 3.15 pm      
1. Cinnamon Rush (Neil Darashah)    62.5    David Allan    9 
2. No Doubt (D Byramji)    62    Srinath    3
3. Savvy Concept (A Mangalorkar)    61.5    S John    10
4. Sicily (Amit Caddy)    61.5    Suraj Narredu    8
5. Sutton Prince (Manohar)    61.5    SK Paswan    5
6. Kripa (Prasanna K)    60    Mudassar    6
7. Lowndes Square (R Byramji)    58.5    S Hussain    1
8. Sunny Express (Faraz Arshad)    58.5    Noornabi    4
9. African Queen (S Attaollahi)    57    R Vaibhav    2
10. Style Of Signature (Sharat K)    55    Christopher    7
11. Purple Glow (Karan S)    53.5    B Sreekanth    11    
    
Sicily 1; Cinnamon Rush 2; No Doubt 3.
5. Ruia Stud plate (rated 60-85) -- 1200M: 3.45 pm
1. Lad Fury (I Ghatala)    62    A Qureshi    4
2. Red Bolt (Dominic)    59    Noornabi    11
3. Impressive Bolt (Sirajuddin)    54.5    Sreekanth    8
4. Ice Mint (Sharat K)    54.5    Christopher    9
5. Nickel Chrome (Dhariwal)    54.5    PS Chouhan    5
6. Affirmative (Faraz Arshad)    54    Gnaneshwar    6
7. Shuddering (D Byramji)    53.5    Sahanawaz    3
8. Hillsboro (Tharun T)     53    Vinod Shinde    2
9. Cielo Signore (S Attaollahi)    51.5    R Vaibhav    1
10. Carducci (S Attaollahi)    50.5    Vaideeshwaran    10
11. Alcazaar (Dhariwal)    50    P Trevor    7    

Alcazaar 1; Nickel Chrome 2; Red Bolt 3.
6. Royal Calcutta Turf club Cup (terms) -- 1400M: 4.15 pm 
1. Sebright (I Ghatala)    57    Suraj Narredu    3
2. Courage In Red (S Attaollahi)    55.5    P Trevor    1
3. Stellar Ambition (Dominic)    55.5    PS Chouhan    5
4. Simply Stylish (Ganapathy)    54    Liam Jones    4
5. Bound By Honour (Ganapathy)    51.5    M Ravi    2

Simply Stylish 1; Sebright 2; Stellar Ambition 3.
7. Melkote plate (Div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 4.45 pm
1. Abnoba (MP Mahesh)    62.5    Shobhan Babu    8
2. Flying Tricolour (Sharat K)    62.5    Irvan Singh    7
3. Foswell (R Byramji)    61    Martin Wepner    1    
4. Silver Sceptre (Sharat K)    61    Afsar Khan    5
5. Super Surprise (S Britto)    61    Noornabi    12
6. Hard To Pin Down (S Narredu)    60.5    R Koch    3
7. Game Dancer (Warren S)    60    Mudassar    10
8. Adonis (Neil Darashah)    58    Prabhakaran    2
9. Anna (A Mangalorkar)    58    S John    6
10. Smart Exotic (Faraz Arshad)    56.5    P Mulrennan    11
11. Gustavo (Tharun T)     54.5    Vinod Shinde    4
12. Sparkling Image (Babu Rao)    53    Rajesh Kumar    9
Anna 1; Abnoba 2; Flying Tricolour 3.
8. Kudremukh plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 5.15 pm
1. Red Admiral (S Narredu)    61    R Koch    4
2. Resurgent (Faraz Arshad)    60.5    Suraj Narredu    2
3. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat K)    60    Ramesh K    10
4. Jeyem’s Pride (Puttanna)    60    Srinath    1
5. Shivalik Fire (I Ghatala)    59.5    P Mulrennan    13
6. Brownie (Narayana Gowda)    58.5    Vinod Shinde    8
7. Assurance (Ganapathy)    56.5    Liam Jones    15
8. Lady Mandy (Amit Caddy)    56.5    Tauseef A     12
9. Sumitomo (D ByramjI)    55.5    Martin Wepner    7
10. Vayomi (Manohar)    55.5    Md Shoaib    3
11. Absolute Joy (S Narredu)    55    S Hussain    11
12. Dance Of A General (Nitayanand)    53.5    N Rajesh    14
13. Indian (Babu Rao)    53    Rajesh Kumar    5
14. Mystic Lavenders (Hidayat K)    52.5    Ashok Kumar    6
15. Encourager (Sharat K)    50    N Ganesh    9    
Shivalik Fire 1; Assurance 2; Sumitomo 3.
Day’s best: Mitraya.
Double: Sicily and Anna.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. Treble:  6, 7, 8.
Exacta pool: 3, 5, 7, 8.

Comments (+)