Archana, Mira reign supreme

Mira Mahadevan and Archana Pai took home the girls’ under-19 and under-17 crowns in the Chettinad Cement 5-Star State-ranking badminton tournament at the Sadashivanagar Club courts here on Tuesday.

Top-seeded Mira of Tom's Academy outplayed second seed Neha G of Mangalore 21-9, 21-13 in the girls’ under-19 final while second seed Archana Pai of Prakash Padukone Badminton Association scored an upset of sorts overcoming top seed and club-mate Apeksha Nayak 21-17, 21-17 in the under-17 summit clash.

Results (prefix denote seedings):

Boys: U-19 (semifinals): 1-Sankeerth B R (NGV) bt Mithun Manjunath (WPBA) 21-18, 21-15; Harshit Aggarwal (NGV) bt 7-Kiran M (BBCE) 21-7 (retired). Doubles (final): 2-Harshit Aggarwal/ Sankeerth B R (NGV) bt 1-Hemanth Gowda N (SAI)/ Loksainath K (BCI) 21-11, 14-21, 21-10.
U-17 (semifinals): 1-Akashraj Murthy (NGV) bt Glanish Ashley Pinto (Metcut) 21-11, 21-10; 2-Sankeerth B R (NGV) bt 4-Mithun Manjunath (WPBA) 21-14, 21-16. Doubles (final): 1-Akashraj Murthy (NGV)/ Siddharth E S (HBCC) bt Saif Ali (BBCE)/ Vignesh S (PPBA) 21-16, 21-12.
U-15 (semifinals): 3-Saif Ali (BBCE) bt 3-Shantanu B S (PPBA) 21-9, 21-17; 2-Rahul Bhardhvaj B M (PPBA) bt 4-Akshay Srinivas S (NGV) 21-10, 21-10. Doubles (final): 2-Saif Ali (BBCE)/ Vignesh S (PPBA) bt 3-Akshay Srinivas S (NGV)/ Kevin M L (HBCC) 21-19, 21-19.
U-13 (semifinals): 1-Rohit M (WPBA,) bt 4-Ajinkya Joshi (Belgavi) 21-12, 21-13; 2-Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar (Belgavi) bt 3-Kartik Vyakaranam (JPN) 21-11, 21-13. Doubles (final): 2-Ajinkya Joshi/ Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar (Belgavi) bt 1-Chinmaya Venkatesh/ Rohit M (WPBA) 21-17, 17-21, 21-9.
Girls: U-19 (final): 1-Mira Mahadevan (Tom's Academy) bt 2-Neha G (Mangalore) 21-9, 21-13. Doubles (final): 1-Arsheen Syeda Saadath (PPBA)/ Parvathi Krishnan S (HBCC) bt Apeksha Nayak/ Archana Pai (PPBA) 21-16, 21-11.
U-17 (final): 2-Archana Pai (PPBA) bt 1-Apeksha Nayak (PPBA) 21-17, 21-17.
Doubles (final): 1-Apeksha Nayak/ Archana Pai (PPBA) bt Sarayu Vyakaranam (JPN)/ Sheetal Sudarshan 22-20, 21-9.
U-15 (semifinals): 1-Archana Pai (PPBA) bt 4-Sarayu Vyakaranam (JPN) 21-13, 21-13; 2-Apeksha Nayak (PPBA) bt 3-Reenu Tirumal (HHBA) 21-18, 21-18. Doubles (final): 1-Apeksha Nayak/ Archana Pai (PPBA) bt 2-Sarayu Vyakaranam (JPN)/ Sheetal Sudarshan (CUCT) 21-16, 21-14.
U-13 (semifinals): 4-Drithi Yatheesh (INC) bt 1-Trisha Hegde (PPBA) 16-21, 21-17, 22-20; 2-Shivani A Pathi (I Sports) bt Keerthana Shroff P (INC) 21-12, 21-12. Doubles (final): 2-Prarthana Vasudevan (NGV)/ Shivani A Pathi (I Sports) bt 1-Sheethal D/ Trisha Hegde (PPBA) 25-23, 21-11.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry