Superb Style tipped to win

Racing Bangalore card

Superb Style, to be ridden by C Henrique and trained by Sharat K, is poised to land the spoils in the 1200-metre Racing Patrons Trophy, the feature event of Friday’s races at the Bangalore Turf Club. False rails, average width of about four metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to 1000 metres.

Six metres from 1000 metres to the winning post.
1. Charmudi plate (Div II) (rated 0-25)-- 1200M: 2.15 PM
1. All Clear (Puttanna)    62.5    AR Pradeep    3
2. Immaculate (Faraz Arshad)    61.5    Gnaneshwar    5
3. Blue Origin (Amit Caddy)    59.5    Tauseef A    8
4. Diamond Flame (Sirajuddin)    58.5    Culhane    2
5. Encourager (Sharat K)    58    Mallikarjun    1
6. Afternoon Delight (Amit Caddy)    57.5    A Ramu    4
7. Fairway King (Md Khan)    57.5    Noornabi    12
8. Law Of The Land (Dominic)    57.5    PS Chouhan    7
9. Symbol Of Success (JS Pillay)    57.5    Chandrashekar    10
10. Most Wanted (Neil Darashah)    57    Vaideeshwaran    11
11. Demand Draft (Nityanand)    56.5    Kiran Rai     6
12. Buzzword (Narayana Gowda)    55    B Sreekanth    9

Buzzword 1; All Clear 2; Diamond Flame 3.
2. Virajpet plate (terms) -- 1200M: 2.45 PM      
1. All Proof (D Byramji)    55    Srinath    8
2. Byronic (Pradeep)     55    Vivek    5    3. Cadogan (S Attaollahi)    55    Jamie Spencer    7
4. Great Secret (Md Khan)    55    P Mulrennan    1
5. Love Is Life (Dominic)    55    PS Chouhan    9
6. Smile Stone (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    10
7. Endless Society (Faraz Arshad)    53.5    Jagadeesh    2
8. Natural View (S Ganapathy)    53.5    B Sreekanth    3
9. Summer Sensation (JS Pillay)    53.5    Tauseef A     6
10. Sweet N Smart (Ganapathy)    53.5    Liam Jones    4    

Cadogan 1; Love Is Life 2; All Proof 3.
3. Charmudi plate (Div I) (rated 00-25) -- 1200M: 3.15 pm
1. Absolut Chiqui (Puttanna)    62.5    Mudassar    10
2. Ensatus Elegans (Prasanna K)    62.5    B Harish    12
3. Thejaguar (Warren S)    62.5    AR Pradeep    1
4. Divine Strike (Faraz Arshad)    61.5    Gnaneshwar    11
5. Honourable Empress (Amit Caddy)    61.5    A Ramu    6
6. La Jawaab (Sirajuddin)    61.5    Noornabi    8
7. Catch The Eye (Amit Caddy)    60.5    Culhane    2
8. Delilah (Amit Caddy)    60.5    Tauseef A    5
9. Artic Breeze (S Komandur)    60    Indrajeet S    9
10. Che Guevara (Babu Rao)    60    Rajesh Kumar    7
11. Lankan Pearl (Sharat K)    59.5     Afsar Khan    4
12. Impressiveattitude (Sirajuddin)    59    R Anand    3    

La Jawaab 1; Catch The Eye 2; Artic Breeze 3.
4. Vibrant plate (rated 20-45) -- 1100M: 3.45 pm
1. Nocturnal Hunter (Dominic)    61.5    PS Chouhan    1
2. Sukhmanee (Dhariwal)    61.5    Mudassar    5
3. Magic Wave (Babu Rao)    59.5    Shanth K    3
4. Sweet Secret (Puttanna)    59    Srinath    10
5. Fantastic Star (Ganapathy)    58.5    Liam Jones    7
6. Florence (Faraz Arshad)    57    Gnaneshwar    2
7. Isle Of Fire (Md Khan)    55    Noornabi    9
8. Happy Victory (Sirajuddin)    54    Tauseef A    8
9. The Scientist (I Ghatala)    54    B Paswan    12
10. Volans (Prasanna K)    54    Chetan Kalay    6
11. Mulligan (Pradeep Annaiah)    52.5    Arshad Alam    11
12. One From A Billion (S Narredu)    52.5    S Hussain    4

The Scientist 1; Nocturnal Hunter 2; Sweet Secret 3.
5. Racing Patrons Trophy (rated 60-85) -- 1200M: 4.15 pm
1. Thoughts N Actions (Prasanna K)    62.5    S John    6
2. Free Law (Warren S)    61    VR DeSousa    2
3. Sky Train (Lokanath)    61    B Sreekanth    9
4. Preordained (Padmanabhan)    60.5    David Allan    8
5. Red Bolt (Dominic)    59    PS Chouhan    7
6. Equanimity (Narayana Gowda)    58.5    Krishnan    11
7. Arrabian Gold (Dhariwal)    57    Mudassar    12
8. Spark Of Beauty (Byramji)    57    Sahanawaz    10
9. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    54.5    Deepak Singh    5
10. Swift Star (S Narredu)    54.5    S Hussain    3
11. Hillsboro (Tharun T)    53    Arshad Alam    4
12. Superb Style (Sharat K)    52    C Henrique     1    

Superb Style 1; Thoughts N Actions 2; Swift Star 3.
6. Topmost Cup (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 4.45 pm
1. Will Star (Puttanna)    62    Srinath    3
2. Cielo Signore (S Attaollahi)    61.5    Jamie Spencer    11
3. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    61.5    B Harish     6
4. Whistlejacket (Dhariwal)    58.5    PS Chouhan    8
5. Ground Marshall (Sharat K)    57.5    C Henrique    12
6. Next Move (Amit Caddy)    56    Culhane    4
7. Somethingdifferent (Sirajuddin)    56    Tauseef A    9
8. Point Taken (Dominic)    55    Noornabi    2
9. Saphira (Britto)    53.5    VR DeSousa    1
10. Spiritual Star (I Ghatala)    53.5    B Paswan    10
11. Style Of Signature (Sharat K)    53    N Ganesh     7
12. Indravati (Babu Rao)    52    Rajesh Kumar    5

Spiritual Star 1; Cielo Signore 2; Will Star 3.
7. Bhatkal plate (rated 20-45) -- 1600M: 5.15 pm
1. Abby’s Baby (Amit Caddy)    61    A Ramu    13
2. Chronicle (Tharun T)    61    A Qureshi    11
3. Fantastic Strike (Ganapathy)    61    O’Donoghue    6
4. Red Bishop (Padmanabhan)    61    David Allan    8
5. Aladdin (Manohar)    60    Gnaneshwar    2
6. Rich Radiant (Nityanand)    60    P Mulrennan    14
7. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    59.5    Henrique    5
8. Cash Is King (JS Pillay)    58    Chandrashekar    3
9. Brownie (Lokanath)    57.5    VR DeSousa    1
10. Rusty (Amit Caddy)    57.5    Culhane    9
11. Beautiful Life (Lokanath)    56    Md Feroz    4
12. Spark Of Blue (R Byramji)    55.5    Noornabi    12
13. Bernicia (Warren S)    54    Kiran Rai    15
14. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    54    Jagadeesh    7
15. Aparanta (Manohar)    53    AR Pradeep    10

Red Bishop 1; Rich Radiant 2; Rusty 3.
8. Mercara Plate (terms) -- 1100M: 5.45 pm
1. Diamond Quest (Nityanand)    55    Jagadeesh    5
2. Kingston Town (Amit Caddy)    55    Tauseef A    6
3. My Favourite Voice (Sharat K)    55    C Henrique     7
4. Refreshed (Faraz Arshad)    55    Gnaneshwar    9
5. Artesia (D Byramji)    53.5    R Marshall    3
6. Cash My Way (Inayathulla)    53.5    Vivek    10
7. Chiffon (Attaollahi)    53.5    Jamie Spencer    8
8. Kolaveri Di (Dhariwal)    53.5    PS Chouhan    2
9. Light Of Success (Ganapathy)    53.5    B Sreekanth    1
10. Nayan Star (Neil Darashah)    53.5    VR DeSousa    12
11. Placervilles Glory (Padmanabhan)    53.5    David Allan    11
12. Secret Touch (Sirajuddin)    53.5    Noornabi    4    

Placervilles 1; Light Of Success 2; Chiffon 3.

Day’s best: Spiritual Star.
Double: The Scientist and Red Bishop.
Jackpot:  4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. Treble:  6, 7, 8. Exacta pool: 3, 5, 7, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry