Ancient Wonder for feature

Ancient Wonder, trained by P Quinn and to be ridden by I Chisty, is fancied to land the spoils in the Bangalore City Gold Cup (Grade III) over 1200 metres, the feature event at the Bangalore Turf Club on Friday.

False rails will be declared on race day.
1. happy valley plate (Div Ii) (rated 00-25) 1200M, 2.30 pm
1. Blues Legend (Prithviraj)    60.5    A Imran K    2    2. Law Of The Land (Britto)    58.5    Noornabi    8    3. Mountain Train (S Narredu)    58    S Hussain    4    4. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    58    Babu Singh    5    5. Encourager (Sharat K)    57    H Rathod    10    6. Street Of Fire (Nityanand)    57    Mudassar    12    7. Thunder Blitz (Md Khan)    56.5    Sahanawaz    6    8. Lightning Express (Manohar)    55.5    Arshad Alam    1    9. Trillion Win (Amit Caddy)    55.5    P Mani    9    10. Gur Kripa (Mahesh)    52.5    Vivek    3    11. Parliament Square (Samar Singh)    51.5    AR Pradeep    7    12. Al Sadaf (Md Khan)    50    Jagadeesh    11        
Mountain Train 1; Lightning Express 2; Blues Legend 3.
2. commanche trophy (terms) 1100M, 3.00 pm
1. Ancient Warrior (M Narredu)    56    Suraj Narredu    7    2. Capitalize (A Mangalorkar)    56    I Chisty    8    3. Jersey Heights (Puttanna)    56    Ashok Kumar    3    4. Kingpin (Md Khan)    56    P Mani    4    5. Optimistic (I Ghatala)    56    Vivek    5    6. Ezee Go Lucky (Prasanna K)    54.5    Jagadeesh    6    7. Princess Love (M Narredu)    54.5    S Hussain    2    8. Vigorous (I Ghatala)    54.5    PS Chouhan    1    
Capitalize 1; Ancient Warrior 2; Vigorous 3.
3. mystic memory plate (div Ii) (rated 20-45) 1400M, 3.30 pm
1. Igah Igah Igah (Prithviraj)    60    A Imran K    7    2. Key Of Knowledge (Dominic)    60    Babu Singh    4    3. Mellonsdelight (Pradeep)    60    SK Paswan    8    4. Rising Sun (Nityanand)    60    Jagadeesh    10    5. The Situation (Babu Rao)    59.5    Shanth K    3    6. My Law (Warren S)    59    PS Chouhan    1    7. Royal Admiral (Amit Caddy)    58.5    A Ramu    9    8. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    55.5    Irvan Singh    5    9. One From A Billion (S Narredu)    55.5    Shabuddin    6    10. Serengeti (Puttanna)    55    Vivek    2            
My Law 1; Igah Igah Igah 2; Serengeti 3.
4. bangalore city gold cup (grade iii) (terms) 1200M, 4.00 pm
1. Ancient Wonder (P Quinn)    60    I Chisty    2    2. Archibaldo (Prasanna K)    60    S John    5    3. Chul Bul Pandy (I Ghatala)    60    A Qureshi    6    4. Speed Six (Padmanabhan)    60    A Sandesh    1    5. Sunday Storm (Padmanabhan)    60    Appu    3    6. Sovetskaya (S Attaollahi)    58.5    Suraj Narredu    4    

Ancient Wonder 1; Speed Six 2; Archibaldo 3.
5. mystic memory plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) 1400M, 4.30 pm
1. Cheque Discounter (Prithviraj)    62.5    Arshad Alam    6    2. Stellar Ambition (Dominic)    62.5    PS Chouhan    8    3. Trust Me Boy (Amit Caddy)    62.5    A Ramu    1    4. Fantastic Strike (Ganapathy)    61    B Sreekanth    5    5. Ice Stone (I Ghatala)    60.5    Suraj Narredu    2    6. Our Love (Md Khan)    59.5    Noornabi    4    7. Zermatt (Dhariwal)    59.5    F Da Silva    9    8. Formula One (Nityanand)    58.5    I Chisty    3    9. Deep Blue Sea (S Narredu)    57.5    S Hussain    7    

Ice Stone 1; Fantastic Strike 2; Zermatt 3.
6. beautiful babe plate (rated 40-65) 2000M, 5.00 pm
1. Wind Force (I Ghatala)    60    Anjar Alam    7    2. Applejack (A Mangalorkar)    56    S John    2    3. Bright Lady (M Narredu)    52.5    F Da Silva    5    4. Southern Sky (Ganapathy)    51.5    I Chisty    1    5. Transcendental (Padmanabhan)    51    A Sandesh    3    6. Imperial Verse (Padmanabhan)    50.5    Vivek    6    7. Supreme (S Attaollahi)    50.5    Arshad Alam    4              
Southern Sky 1; Wind Force 2; Bright Lady 3.
7. happy valley plate (Div I) (rated 00-25) 1200M, 5.30 pm
1. Fire Storm (Britto)    61.5    Noornabi    12    2. Volt (A Mangalorkar)    61.5    S John    3    3. Balance Of Nature (Prithviraj)    61    Jagadeesh    11    4. Many Wishes (D Byramji)    61    Sahanawaz    6    5. Signifies (Md Khan)    61    B Nayak    5    6. Evershine (Sharat K)    60    Mallikarjun    7    7. London Eye (Amit Caddy)    60    A Ramu    10    8. Nation’s Glory (Puttanna)    60    I Chisty    1    9. Shahraan (Narayana Gowda)    59.5    B Sreekanth    2    10. Tic Tac Toe (S Komandur)    59.5    Suraj Narredu    9    11. View From Above (Sharat K)    59.5    Irvan Singh    8    12. Ensatus Elegans (Prasanna K)    56.5    Vivek    4    

Shahraan 1; Tic Tac Toe 2; Volt 3.

Day’s best: Capitalize.
Double: Ice Stone and Southern Sky.
Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. Mini-jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 6. Treble: 4, 5, 7.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!