Suraj rewrites meet record

Al-Ameen long-jumper dazzles

Suraj rewrites meet record

Suraj Mandal of Al-Ameen College set a new meet record in the long jump event on the second day of the Bangalore University inter-collegiate athletic championship here at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium on Friday.

Mandal jumped to a new record of 7.11 metres, erasing the old record set by Arshad, who had jumped 7.05 metres in 2009.

Results: Men: 400M: Jeevan KS (Al-Ameen College) 48.80 seconds, 1; Rahul DR (MES Degree College) 50.40, 2; Kishor R (Sri Gokula College, Kolar) 52.80, 3.

1500M: Bharath KA (Gupta College of Management) 4:08.00, 1; Vinay N (National College, Jayanagar) 4:10.9, 2; Ramith R (Sindia Surana College) 4:13.30, 3.

10000M: Shivam Patel (Al-Ameen College) 37:01.80, 1; Pawan (Al-Ameen College) 37:46.70, 2; Selva P (BES College) 37:56.60, 3.

110M Hurdles: Chethan B (GFGC, KR Puram) 15.80, 1; Vinodbabu M  (GFGC, HSR Layout) 20.20, 2; Devaraju (KIMS, Srigandhakaval) 20.40, 3.

Long jump: Suraj Mandal (Al-Ameen College) 7.11 metres (NMR; Old: Arshad of Al-Ameen College, Bangalore in 2009, 7.06m) 1; Vagarth Gaurav (St Joseph’s Arts & Science College) 6.98, 2; Muniraj C (Seshadripuram, KST) 6.89, 3.

Javelin throw: Praveen Kumar ML (Vijaya College, Jayanagar) 45.37, 1; Suresh C (GFGC, Bangarutirupathi) 43.78, 2; Shivakumar C (GFGC, Malur) 42.02, 3.

Hammer throw: Kiran S (National College, Basavangudi) 24.55, 1; Abhishek P (GFGC, Thyamagondlu) 21.05, 2; Tahir Hussain (GFGC, KR Puram) 20.50, 3.

Decathlon: Shankarappa V (KGFFGC, Oorgaum) 4,682 points, 1; Gnanashekar BR (GFGC, KR Puram) 3,370, 2; Mahadevappa M (National College, Basavangudi) 3,318, 3.
4x400M relay: Al-Ameen College (3:31.50) 1;  St Joseph’s Arts & Science College (3:39.50) 2; GFGC, Malur (3:45.20) 3.

Women: 400M: Arpitha M (Surana College) 58.20, 1; Nithyashree A (Vasavi Jnanapeetha FGC) 1:01.10, 2; Poornima R (NMKRV College) 1:08.80, 3.

1500M: Gracey A (SEA College) 5:46.00, 1; Divya T (Maharani’s Arts, Communication & Management College) 5:48.00, 2; Anusha KA (GFGC, Gowribidanur) 6:05.90, 3.
10000M: Rashmitha S (NMKRV College) 48:06.05, 1; Rathi HC (SEA College) 52:42.00, 2; Megha J (BMS College for Women) 53:11.30, 3.

100M hurdles: Meghana Shetty (St Joseph’s College of Communication) 14.40, 1; Pragjna S Prakash (Al-Ameen College) 14.60, 2; Veena H Adagimani (Aishwarya FGC) 15.80, 3. 

Long jump: Pragjna S Prakash (Al-Ameen College) 5.60, 1; Soujanya KG (Bishop Cotton College) 4.96, 2; Chaithra (GFGC, Chikkaballapura) 4.10, 3.

Javelin throw: Greeshma (Mount Carmel College) 23.98, 1; Sangeetha S (Sri Aurobindo FGC) 22.11, 2; Anna Mathew (Jyoti Nivas College) 21.62, 3.

Hammer throw: Rosan R John (Sri KV College) 19.85, 1; Rohini (Govt RC College) 18.90, 2; Chandini N (SEA College) 17.50, 3.

4x400M relay: NMKRV College for Women (4:41.40) 1; Maharani’s Arts, Commerce & Management (5:02.40) 2; SEA College (5:16.80) 3.

Comments (+)