World Of Magic wins feature race

Chennai Race Results

World Of Magic, ridden by Rajendra S and trained by R Foley, landed the spoils in the South India Corporation South India Derby Stakes, a Grade I race over 2400 metres, the feature event of the races held at the Madras Race Club on Tuesday.

1. Pongal Cup (Div I) 1200M: Patomime (Md Hesnain) 1; Classical Legend (Kalyan Singh) 2; Starstatus (Saddam Iqbal) 3; Rupali (C Umesh) 4; WB: Shd, 5, 5-3/4L; T: 1:15.11; TB: N Govindarajan; Fav: Pantomime. 

2. Turf Authority Cup 1600M: Autumn Pearl (N Rupa) 1; Emperor’s Crown (MJ Casey) 2; Winning Glory (G Ross) 3; Blushing Romeo (M Venkatesh) 4; WB: 3-3/4, 1-3/4, 1-1/4L; T: 1:41.88; TB: B Suresh; Fav: Sovereign State. 

3. Dr MA Chidambaram Gold Cup 1400M: Precious Princess (N Rupa) 1; Blazing Comet (M Venkatesh) 2; Romantic Encounter (S Kabthar) 3; Royal Collection (G Ross) 4; WB: 2-3/4, Shd, 2-1/4L; TB: 1:29.04; TB: R Foley; Fav: Royal Collection.

4. Kumararajah MAM Muthiah Gold Cup 1000M: Marmaduke (MJ Casey) 1; Starlight Princess (M Venkatesh) 2; Party Royal (G Ross) 3; Highland Brave (S Kabthar) 4; WB: 8, 2, 2L; TB: R Foley; Fav: Party Royal. 

5. South India Corporation South India Derby Stakes (Grade I) 2400M: World Of Magic (Rajendra S) 1; Open Your Heart (G Ross) 2; Bounty Star (N Rupa) 3; Wings Of Love (S Kabthar) 4; WB: 3-1/2, 3-1/2, 3-3/4L; T: 1:48.06; TB: R Foley; Fav: World Of Magic.

6. PT Sampathkumaran Cup 1800M: Style Ikon (M Venkatesh) 1; Valiant Bay (MJ Casey) 2; Angelo (S Kabthar) 3; Noble View (N Rupa) 4; WB: 3-1/2, 6-3/4, 4L; T: 1:56.12; TB: R Foley; Fav: Styke Ikon. 

7. Guindy Lodge Cup (Div I) 1400M: Land Of Kings (Md Hesnain) 1; Tribulation (S Manohar) 2; Captive Heart (Saddam Iqbal) 3; Mr Bug (C Umesh) 4; WB: 3-1/4, 1, 1-3/4L; T: 1:30.01; TB: Govindarajan; Fav: Land Of Kings.

8. Tamil Nadu Commemoration Gold Cup 2000M: Admirals Quest (N Rupa) 1; Simply Stylish (G Ross) 2; Phoenix Force (Rajendra S) 3; Star Marquess (S Kabthar) 4; WB: 5-1/4, 4-1/2, 6-1/2L; T: 2:05.82; TB: B Suresh; Fav: Simply Stylish.

9. Guindy Lodge Cup (Div II) 1400M: Appolonaire (C Umesh) 1; Yogi Bear (S Manohar) 2; Solar Mission (S Iqbal) 3; Ice Man (Md Hesnain) 4; WB:  3, Shd, Shd; T: 1:28.74; TB: R Karthik; Fav: Appolonaire. 

10. Pongal Cup (Div II) 1200M: Baby Darling (C Umesh) 1; Give Me Gold (PM Bopanna) 2; One Cool Cat (Md Hesnain) 3; Confederation (S Manohar) 4; Not run: Sunshine; WB: 2-1/4, 5, 7L; T: 1:14.55; TB: R Karthik; Fav: Baby Darling.

Bangalore dividends

I race: Rs 18w, Rs 11, Rs 19, Rs 49p; Fc: Rs 260; Q: Rs 79; SHP: Rs 36; Tri: Rs 752 and Rs 322; Exp: Rs 4,578 and Rs 906.

II race: Rs 82w, Rs 40, Rs 13p; Fc: Rs 112; Q: Rs 69; SHP: Rs 17; Tri: Rs 461 and Rs 543; Exp: Rs 2,264 and Rs 799.

III race: Rs 34w, Rs 15, Rs 22p; Fc: Rs 122; Q: Rs 52; SHP: Rs 45; Tri: Rs 243 and Rs 89; Exp: Rs 577 and Rs 151.

IV race: Rs 47w, Rs 17, Rs 64p; Fc: Rs 339; Q: Rs 316; SHP: Rs 118; Tri: Rs 945 and Rs 405; Exp: Rs 4,505 and Rs 2,482.

V race: Rs 12w, Rs 10, Rs 19p; Fc: Rs 16; Q: Rs 14; SHP: Rs 16; Tri: Rs 10 and Rs 11; Exp: Rs 32 and Rs 31.

VI race: Rs 28w, Rs 14, Rs 24p; Fc: Rs 105; Q: Rs 36; SHP: Rs 48; Tri: Rs 236 and Rs 78; Exp: Rs 1,015 and Rs 435.

VII race: Rs 20w, Rs 13, Rs 28, Rs 24p; Fc: Rs 154; Q: Rs 199; SHP: Rs 75; Tri: Rs 1,057 and Rs 377; Exp: Rs 2,107 and Rs 616.

VIII race: Rs 42w, Rs 15, Rs 14, Rs 59p; Fc: Rs 96; Q: Rs 46; SHP: Rs 57; Tri: Rs 2,315 and Rs 2,976; Exp: Rs 7,076 and Rs 3,032.

IX race: Rs 18w, Rs 13, Rs 49p; Fc: Rs 166; Q: Rs 164; SHP: Rs 69; Tri: Rs 368 and Rs 158; Exp: Rs 652 and Rs 273.

X race: Rs 21w, Rs 15, Rs 34p; Fc: Rs 45; Q: Rs 20; SHP: Rs 55; Tri: Rs 105 and Rs 55; Exp: Rs 290 and Rs 105. 

Jackpot: Rs 7,611 (12). Runner-up: Rs 1,350 (29). Mini-jackpot: Rs 2,322 (11). I Treble: Rs 107 (47).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry