Southern Emperor fancied for Deccan Golconda Derby

Racing

Hyderabad Race Card

Southern Emperor, trained by Ganapathy and to be piloted by B Sreekanth, is tipped to land the spoils in the Deccan Bookmakers Golconda Derby Stakes (Grade I) race over 2400 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday.
  1. Roman Beauty Plate (Cat II, rated upto 75) 2000M, 12.25 pm: 1. Front Line 61.5 AM Tograllu 8; 2. Decathlon 59 Srinath 4; 3. Golden Rule 58 M Mark 2; 4. Kohinoor Thunder 56.5 N Rawal 5; 5. Flying Spur 55.5 Suraj Narredu 1; 6. Greek Star 53.5 S Sreekant 6; 7. Ice Barrier 53 Deep Shanker 7; 8. Big Move 50 I Chisty 3. 

Decathlon 1; Big Move 2; Flying Spur 3. 2. Eureka Forbes Youngsters Million (terms) 1200M, 12.55 pm: 1. Happy Guy 55 B Sreekanth 1; 2. Un Un Un 55 P Trevor 4; 3. Alameda 53.5 A Sandesh 3; 4. C Eleven 53.5 Kuldeep S 2. Alameda 1; Happy Guy 2. 

3. Aristocrat Cup (Cat III, rated upto 50) 1600M, 1.25 pm: 1. Fairy Emperor 62 Srinath 5; 2. Montauk 62 A Sandesh 1; 3. Havok 61.5 P Venkat 2; 4. Princess Cruise 56.5 Kuldeep S 4; 5. Sonic 54.5 Kiran Naidu 7; 6. Graceland 53.5 Ajit Kumar 6; 7. Kohinoor Adhira 50 Kunal Bunde 3. Decathlon 1; Fairy Emperor 2; Montauk 3. 

4. Deccan Prince Cup (Cat II, rated upto 75) 1400M, 1.55 pm: 1. Aventus 61 Kiran Naidu 4; 2. Palm Springs 61 A Sandesh 1; 3. Golden Palace 59.5 CS Vikrant 5; 4. Rustic Gal 58 Uday Kiran 7; 5. Aware 57.5 Suraj Narredu 8; 6. Golden Arrow 55.5 I Chisty 11; 7. Tejaswini 55 AM Tograllu 2; 8. Golden Missile 51.5 N Rawal 9; 9. Cannon Ten 50.5 N Jodha 10; 10. Glorious View 50 Nitin Singh 12; 11. Mr Glorious 50 AK Pawar 6; 12. Symbol Of Victory 50 P Sai Kumar 3. Aware 1; Golden Arrow 2; Aventus 3. 

5. Singh Plate (Div II) (Cat III, rated upto 50) 1400M, 2.25 pm: 1. San Ramon 62.5 A Sandesh 3; 2. Citi Supreme 61 Ravinder S 1; 3. Enigma 61 I Chisty 2; 4. Max Baby 60.5 Akshay Kumar 8; 5. Shades Of Victory 59.5 P Sai Kumar 4; 6. Golden Dash 57.5 K Anil 5; 7. Maid For Love 54 Kiran Naidu 6; 8. Jaz Elle 50 Ajit Kumar 7. Enigma 1; Max Baby 2; San Ramon 3. 

6. Squanderer Cup (Div I) (Cat II, rated upto 75) 1200M, 2.55 pm: 1. Key Note 62 Kuldeep S 12; 2. Winjoy 61 Srinath 1; 3. Okai Okai Okai 59.5 P Sai Kumar 10; 4. Flying Dutchman 58 AK Pawar 6; 5. Yours Truly 56 M Mark 9; 6. Ace Star 55 S Sreekant 13; 7. Sheridan 53.5 Kiran Naidu 3; 8. The Himalayas 53.5 Nitin Singh 14; 9. Dazzling Prince 53 Ravinder S 4; 10. Big Boss 52.5 Ajit Kumar 11; 11. Sweety Girl 51 I Chisty 5; 12. Ice Rain 50 NS Rathore 2; 13. Star Engagement 50 N Jodha 7; 14. Symbol Of Honour 50 BH Prashant 8. Sweety Girl 1; Winjoy 2; Flying Dutchman 3. 

7. Secretariat Cup (terms) 1400M, 3.35 pm: 1. Ocean Side 60 Kuldeep S 7; 2. Proof 59.5 Srinath 1; 3. Nasheeta 58.5 Suraj Narredu 12; 4. Naughty Gal 56 AM Tograllu 5; 5. Sweet Candy 55.5 Deep Shanker 4; 6. All Pepper 54.5 Ajit Kumar 3; 7. The Leader 54 Ravinder S 6; 8. Aerosmith 53.5 P Sai Kumar 8; 9. Cristiano 52.5 Ch K Chary 10; 10. Strides Of Glory 52 N Rawal 11; 11. Oasis Vision 51.5 I Chisty 9; 12. Santa Monica 51.5 A Sandesh 14; 13. Power Planet 50.5 N Jodha 13; 14. Brahmani 50 AK Pawar 2. Oasis Vision 1; Nasheeta 2; Santa Monica 3. 

8. Squanderer Cup (Div II) (Cat II, rated upto 75) 1200M, 4.10 pm: 1. Hidden Power 61 Suraj Narredu 5; 2. Jabel Queen 60 K Mukesh 2; 3. Marquise 58.5 Kiran Naidu 11; 4. Mr Khoashteep 56.5 Akshay Kumar 4; 5. Ice Lolly 56 A Sandesh 3; 6. Any Given Time 55 N Jodha 6; 7. Rose Queen 53 Deepak S 1; 8. Travaldo 53 Kuldeep S 9; 9. Bound For Glory 52.5 P Venkat 14; 10. Transition 51.5 K Anil 8; 11. Mukhtar 51 AK Pawar 13; 12. Maharadhi 50.5 Nitin Singh 7; 13. Bernabeu 50 Ajit Kumar 12; 14. Star Prospect 50 P Sai Kumar 10. Ice Lolly 1; Hidden Power 2; Transition 3. 

9. Deccan Bookmakers Golconda Derby Stakes 2014 (Grade I) (terms) 2400M, 4.45 pm: 1. Castle Stuart 57 Srinath 4; 2. Crown Emperor 57 AM Tograllu 8; 3. Kallu Mama 57 I Chisty 6; 4. Pursuit Of Fame 57 S John 7; 5. Racing Ahead 57 Kuldeep S 12; 6. Southern Emperor 57 B Sreekanth 9; 7. Sovereign Rule 57 L Beuzelin 3; 8. Time For Smile 57 Ravinder S 1; 9. Vijays Splendour 57 Deep Shanker 10; 10. Vocation 57 A Sandesh 5; 11. Apparition 55.5 P Trevor 11; --. Ray Of Light 55.5 withdrawn --; 13. Roses In Bloom 55.5 Suraj Narredu 2.Southern Emperor 1; Apparition 2; Kallu Mama 3. 

10. Singh Plate (Div I) (Cat III, rated upto 50) 1400M, 5.25 pm: 1. Over Shadow 62.5 Kuldeep S 4; 2. Racing Queen 62 P Venkat 8; 3. Ponte Verdi 61 B Dileep 5; 4. True Friend 61 K Anil 7; 5. Askioz 59.5 AK Pawar 3; 6. Kohinoor Glamour 58.5 N Rajesh 6; 7. Symbol Of Beauty 55 K Mukesh 2; 8. Sharp Victor 51.5 I Chisty 1. Sharp Victor 1; Racing Queen 2; Over Shadow 3. Day’s best: Alameda. 

I jackpot: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.  

II jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. 

Mini-jackpot: 7, 8, 9, 10.

 I treble: 2, 3, 4.  II treble: 5, 6, 7. 

III treble: 8, 9, 10.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry