Alaindair for Indian Turf Invitation Cup

Altamash-ward aims to join select band with victory in premier event; Muirioi expected to offer challenge

Altamash Ahmed-trained Alaindair, to be ridden by Srinath, will be eyeing the chance to enter an elite group with victory in the Indian Turf Invitation Cup (Grade I) 2400 metres, the plum event of the racing season, here on Sunday.

The in-form Alandair, having won last year’s Bangalore Summer Derby and Indian Derby this year, can join a group of six horses to complete the treble of Bangalore Summer Derby, Indian Derby and Invitation Cup wins.

Generally such big events will have about 3-4 big attractions that would make it somewhat open but this time around Alandair appears clear favourite, thanks to its blistering performance in the Indian Derby last month where it romped home in record time. Not only did it smash an elite field but ran a perfectly-executed race at the Mahalaxmi Race Course that had everyone stunned.

Having said that, things will not be served on a platter for Alandair. Seasoned campaigner Tintinnabulation, to be anchored by I Chisty, will be chasing history of its own in trying to become the first horse to successfully defend the Invitation Cup.
Murioi (B Sreekanth) and Circle Of Bliss (R Hughes), if directed well around the hard and fast Malakpet track, may spring a surprise or two.

1. Bangalore Turf Club Million (Cat III, rated up to 50) -- 1100M, 1.10 pm: 1. Go For Gold 61 Suraj Narredu 7; 2. Field Commander 60.5 Christopher 1; 3. Goldie 60 M Mark 4; 4. Lips Locking 60 CS Jodha 2; 5. Ek Ek Ek 55.5 P Trevor 3; 6. Staminoizd 55.5 AK Pawar 8; 7. City Of Dreams 53 Kiran Naidu 5; 8. True Haven 53 Ajit Singh 9; 9. Alankrita 50 Akshay Kumar 6.

Go For Gold 1; Field Commander 2; Lips Locking 3.

2. Mysore Race Club Million (Cat III, rated up to 50) -- 1400M, 1.45 pm: 1. Compromise 61.5 B Dileep 2; 2. Exclusive Lady 61.5 Akshay Kumar 9; 3. Glorious View 61.5 Kiran Naidu 10; 4. Racing Queen 61.5 P Venkat 11; 5. Symbol Of Beauty 61 K Mukesh 7; 6. Jaz Elle 60 Christopher 6; 7. Golden Dash 58 K Anil 5; 8. Great Guns 54.5 M Mark 8; 9. Tripple Eight 54.5 AK Pawar 3; 10. Khalis Gold 52 CS Jodha 4; 11. Baba’s Gift 50 A Sandesh 1.

Jaz Elle 1; Compromise 2; Exclusive Lady 3.

3. Asian Racing Federation Million (Cat III, Terms) -- 1400M, 2.20 pm: 1. Bold Majesty 55 B Sreekanth 7; 2. Fairwood Park 55 Srinath 3; 3. Make Me A Star 55 N Rawal 13; 4. Numinous 55 M Mark 10; 5. Right Dimension 55 Suraj Narredu 14; 6. Spreadeagle 55 L Beuzelin 11; 7. Upon A Star 55 P Sai Kumar 1; 8. Vijays Casper 55 I Chisty 2; 9. Alameda 53.5 Christopher 6; 10. C Eleven 53.5 AM Tograllu 12; 11. Feliciana 53.5 David Allan 8; 12. Khoshgel 53.5 P Trevor 4; 13. Rubyonrails 53.5 S Ravinder 5; 14. Shivaliks Glory 53.5 A Sandesh 9.

Fairwood Park 1; Right Dimension 2; Khoshgel 3.

4. Mahalaxmi Race Course 130 Years Anniversary Million (Cat III, rated up to 75) -- 1800M, 2.55 pm: 1. Strike The Stars 61.5 F Da Silva 1; 2. Celtic King 61 A Sandesh 4; 3. Potomac 60.5 Suraj Narredu 9; 4. Tejaswini 60 AM Tograllu 12; 5. Machine Gun 58.5 Srinath 6; 6. Kohinoor Thunder 57 N Rawal 5; 7. Big Move 55 Dashrath S 3; 8. Greek Star 54.5 P Sai Kumar 11; 9. Mannat 54.5 I Chisty 13; 10. Cinch 54 L Beuzelin 8; 11. Havok 54 P Trevor 2; 12. San Ramon 53.5 Ch K Chary 10; 13. Fairy Emperor 51.5 CS Jodha 7.

Celtic King 1; Potomac 2; Strike The Stars 3.

5. Maj PK Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup (Grade I, Terms) -- 1600M, 3.45 pm: 1. Always Bullish 59 Dashrath 5; 2. Immense 59 A Sandesh 2; 3. Machiavellianism 59 I Chisty 2; 4. Ridgeway 59 C Alford 9; 5. Supreme Star 59 B Sreekanth; 6. Equine Lover 57.5 David Allan 7; 7. Nasheeta 57.5 AM Tograllu 8; 8. Charlatan 56 R Marshall 10; 9. Czar Of Romance 56 Srinath 4; 10. Amelia 54.5 S Zervan 1; 11. Mariinsky 54.5 P Trevor 11; 12. Striking 54.5 L Beuzelin 6.
 Amelia 1; Mariinsky 2; Always Bullish 3.

6. Suresh Mahindra Multi Million Trophy (Grade II) -- 1400M, 4.25 pm: 1. Speed Six 60 L Beuzelin 10; 2. Storm Tracker 60 P Trevor 2; 3. Ancient Wonder 59.5 Neeraj Rawal 8; 4. Kohinoor Wish 59.5 CS Jodha; 5. Plenipotent 57.5 Srinath 4; 6. Castle King 56 R Marshall 5; 7. Inquisition 56 I Chisty 7; 8. Rosie Sunshine 54 A Sandesh 9; 9. Galiat 53.5 Christopher 6; 10. Gentle Knowledge 53.5 Dashrath S 1.
Speed Six 1; Rosie Sunshine 2; Kohinoor Wish 3.

7. Indian Turf Invitation Cup (Grade II, Terms) -- 2400M, 5.10 pm: 1. An Acquired Taste 59 Christopher 5; 2. Ocean And Beyond 59 Suraj Narredu 9; 3. Tintinnabulation 59 I Chisty 15; 4. Toroloco 59 CS Jodha 3; 5. Agostini 55 P Trevor 4; 6. Alaindair 55 Srinath 13; 7. Jeremiah 55 S Zervan 1; 8. Murioi 55 B Sreekanth 12; 9. Snowdrift 55 C Alford 2; 10. Southern Emperor 55 F Da Silva 10; 11. Soverign Rule 55 L Beuzelin 11; 12. Turf Striker 55 J Fortune 7; 13. Circle Of Bliss 53.5 R Hughes 8; 14. Isn’t She Special 53.5 David Allan 16; 15. Roses In Bloom 53.5 Dashrath S; 16. Starry Eyes 53.5 A Sandesh 6.

Alaindair 1; Murioi 2; Circle Of Bliss 3.
8. Madras Race Club Million (Cat III, rated up to 75) -- 1200M, 5.50 pm: 1. Aventus 62.5 Kiran Naidu 3; 2. Beau Ideal 61.5 K Mukesh 4; 3. King Julien 59 P Trevor 2; 4. Loveofmylife 59 Suraj Narredu 5; 5. Triumphant 58 Srinath 7; 6. Rumour Has It 57 David Allan 9; 7. Shamrock Lady 56.5 I Chisty 8; 8. Twinklingofaneye 53 Christopher 6; 9. Little Love 50 Ajit Singh 1.

 Loveofmylife 1; King Julien 2; Beau Ideal 3.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8; Mini Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8; I Treble: 1, 2, 3; II Treble: 3, 4, 5; III Treble: 6, 7, 8.

Assembly elections 2019 | Get the latest news, views and analysis on elections in Haryana and Maharashtra on DeccanHerald.com


For election-related news in Maharashtra, click here

For election-related news in Haryana, click here

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)