Sethi shock for fancied Yijia Shao

India’s Simran Kaur Sethi shocked seventh-seeded Yijia Shao of China in the Asian Closed Junior Tennis Championship girls’ singles first round match here at Delhi Lawn Tennis Association (DLTA) complex on Monday.

The 17-year-old Delhi girl now awaits the winner of the match between Japanese qualifier Momoka Yushida and Indian wildcard holder Devanshi Bhimjiyani.

In the other girls’ first round matches, second-seeded Pranjala Yadlapalli of India comfortably sailed into the second round beating compatriot Srishti Slaria 6-2, 6-3. She now plays Indian qualifier Sneha Padamata, who staved off second set resistance from Japan’s Miyo Kobayashi to win 6-0, 7-6 (7-3).

Top seed Kamonwan Buayam of Thailand barely broke a sweat against India’s Isha Budwal to advance in the second round with 6-0, 6-1 victory. She now meets Sanjana Sudhir of India who overcame a second set slump to beat Japan’s Kimika Sakata 6-2, 0-6, 6-3.

In the boys’ singles, all the seeded players scheduled for the day advanced to the next round. Second-seeded Ken Onishi of Japan was stretched by Paramveer Singh Bajwa of India before pulling off a 4-6, 6-1, 6-3 win. He now plays another Indian in Alex Solanki who made short work of Hong Kong’s Chak Pong Marco Lam, winning 6-2, 6-2.  Third seed Yunseong Chung of Korea had little difficulty in moving to next round, scoring a facile 6-2, 6-3 victory over Yong Jie Isaac Ong of Singapore.

Results (first round, prefix denotes seeding): Boys’ singles: LIi Hei Yin Andrew (HK) bt Nikshep Ballekere Ravikumar (Ind) 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; Vorachon Rakpuangchon (Tha) bt Aryan Goveas (Ind) 6-1, 5-7, 6-2; 5-Sora Fukuda (Jpn) bt Anurag Nenwani (Ind) 6-0, 6-2; Isa Mammetgulyyev (Tkm) bt SD Prajwal Dev (Ind) 6-4, 6-2; Hong Kit Jack Wong (HK) bt Vidit Vagheka (Ind) 6-3, 6-4; 6-Makoto Ochi (Jpn) bt Deepak Vishavkarma (Ind)   7-6 (7-3), 6-3; 3-Yunseong Chung (Kor) bt Yong Jie Isaac Ong (Sin) 6-2, 6-3; 8-Teeradon Tortrakul (Tha) bt    Taha Kapadia (Ind) 6-4, 6-3; Kennosuke Nouchi (Jpn) bt Sanil Jagtiani (Ind) 6-2, 6-2; Alex Solanki (Ind) bt  Chak Pong Marco Lam (HK) 6-2, 6-2; 2-Ken Onishi (Jpn) bt Paramveer Singh Bajwa 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Girls’ singles: 1-Kamonwan Buayam (Tha) bt Isha Budwal (Ind) 6-0, 6-1; Sanjana Sudhir (Ind) bt Kimika Sakata (Jpn) 6-3, 0-6, 6-3; Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (Tha) bt Snehal Mane (Ind) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; 6-Claire Yoonkee Choi Spackman (HK) bt Nidhi Surapaneni (Ind) 6-2, 6-1; 4-Ojasvinee Singh (Ind) bt Rikeetha Pereira (Ind) 6-1, 6-0; Rheeya Doshi (Sin) bt Jennifer Luikham (Ind) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; Vasanti Shinde (Ind) bt Yinglak Jittakoat (Tha) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); 8-Yukina Saigo (Jpn) bt Nandini Sharma (Ind) 6-1, 6-1; Simran Kaur Sethi (Ind) bt  7-Yijia Shao (Chn) 6-3, 6-4; Mihika Yadav (Ind) bt Vanshika Sawhney (Ind)  6-2, 6-4; 3-Plobrung Plipuech (Tha)bt  Zeel Desai (Ind) 6-4, 6-3; 5-Tamachan Momkoonthod (Tha) bt Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal (Ind) 6-2, 6-4; Sneha padamata (Ind) bt Miyo Kobayashi (Jpn) 6-0, 7-6 (7-3); 2-Pranjala Yadlapalli (Ind) bt Srishti Slaria (Ind) 6-2, 6-3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry