Starlight Princess for feature

Starlight Princess for feature

Ooty card

Starlight Princess, trained by R Foley and piloted by S Kabthar, is fancied to win the SJK Irani Memorial Cup (Div I), 1200M, the feature event of the races to be held here on Saturday.

1. Dense Forest Plate (rated 0-20) -- 1800M, 11.00 am: 1. Valiant Bid 60 C Brisson 2; 2. Highland Quest 58.5 Ayaz Khan 4; 3. Lucky By Chance 58.5 Shahar Babu 5; 4. Good Luck Charm 57 C Umesh 1; 5. Flying Man 54.5 Manikandan 6; 6. Royal Prince 54 S Manohar 3.
Good Luck Charm 1; Highland Quest 2.

2. SJK Irani Memorial Cup (Div I) (terms) -- 1200M, 11.30 am: 1. Miss Acclaimed 59 Prem 4; 2. Startlight Princess 59 S Kabthar 6; 3. Classy Lassy 57 MJ Casey 3; 4. Vision Of Love 57 G Ross 1; 5. Academy General 51.5 N Murugan 5; 6. Artistic Jewel 50 Venkatesan 2.
Starlight Princess 1; Miss Acclaimed 2.

3. SJK Irani Memorial Cup (Div II) (terms) -- 1200M, 12.00 noon: 1. Miss Sophisticated 59 Rajendra S 4; 2. Scent Of Rosses 59 G Ross 6; 3. Apache Warrior 58.5 Prem 1; 4. Just A Whisper 54 N Rupa 3; 5. Pure Champion 51.5 Shahar Babu 5; 6. Crusie In Style 50 S Kabthar 2.


Miss Sophisticated 1; Just A Whisper 2.

4. Dolphine’s Nose Plate (rated 80 & above) -- 1200M, 12.30 pm: 1. Magnanimity 60 Prem 2; 2. Smart Strider 58.5 Rajendra S 6; 3. Noble View 58 S Kabthar 1; 4. Regal Classic 57.5 G Ross 5; 5. Ordained One 57 N Rupa 4; 6. Supreme Emperor 53.5 Mohammad Hesnain 3.
Magnanimity 1; Ordained One 2.


5. Kodanad Plate (terms) -- 1200M, 1.00 pm: 1. Affirmed Prince 62.5 Lakshmanan 1; 2. Amazing King 62.5 Md Hesnain 2; 3. Together Forever 62.5 MJ Casey 7; 4. Absolute Beauty 61 C Brisson 4; 5. Academy Royale 61 Shahar Babu 3; 6. Lights Of Heaven 61 Venkatesan 5; 7. Wings Of Love 61 N Murugan 6.
Wings Of Love 1; Academy Royale 2.

6. Maltese Prince Cup (Div I) (rated 40 to 65) -- 1300M, 1.30 pm: 1. Pocket Rocket 60 G Ross 3; 2. Golden Symbol 58.5 N Rupa 5; 3. Southern Summit 58 S Kabthar 1; 4. Hall Of Glory 55 Prem 4; 5. Angelo 53.5 Rajendra S 2; 6. Elite Land 53.5 MJ Casey 6.
Elite Land 1; Golden Symbol 2.

7. Avalanche Plate (rated 60 to 85) -- 1300M, 2.00 pm: 1. Style Ikon 60 N Rupa 6; 2. Blazing Spectacle 59 G Ross 5; 3. Duke Of Windsor 57 Prem 4; 4. Admiral 55.5 Rajendra S 1; 5. Pride Of The Hills 55 S Kabthar 3; 6. Knight Valiant 54.5 MJ Casey 7; 7. Romantic Encounter 53 Venkatesan 2.
Style Ikon 1; Blazing Spectacle 2.

8. Matese Prince Cup (Div II) (rated 40-65) -- 1300M, 2.30 pm: 1. Golden Knight 60 N Rupa 2; 2. Star Craft 59 Lakshmanan 4; 3. Noble Salute 58.5 Prem 6; 4. Fly For Sure 57 Rajendra S 1; 5. Cosmic Explorer 55.5 C Brisson 3; 6. Exclusive Grey 54 S Kabthar 5.
Noble Salute 1; Fly For Sure 2.

9. Summer Resort Plate (Handicap for Indian horses of 3 years old only, and confined to horses in the MRC Griffin Scheme 2012) -- 1300M, 3.00 pm: 1. Miss Glory 60 S Manohar 7; 2. Munna Bhai 59.5 Stephen Raj 1; 3. Precious Girl 59 Manikandan 2; 4. Ramo Seven 58.5 HA Sachin 4; 5. Blazing Berry 58 PM Bopanna 5; 6. Summer Guest 57 Md Hesnain 3; 7. Triangular 56.5 C Umesh 6.


Precious Girl 1; Miss Glory 2.
Day’s best: Miss Sophisticated; Double: Good Luck Charm, Precious Girl.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9; Mini Jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9; Treble: 7, 8, 9.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)