Astral Flash fancied to win main event


1. Venus De Milo Trophy (Class V, rated 1-26) -- 1600M, 1.00 pm: 1. Miss Pinky 61 M Narredu 5; 2. On My Way 61 S Fargeat 4; 3. Premier Connection 61 Daniel Grant 6; 4. Grey Island 55.5 CS Jodha 3. 5. Lothario 55 Nadeem Alam 1; 6. Starlite Express 54.5 A Nicholls 2.
Premier Connection 1; Starlite Express 2.
2. Maharashtra and Gujarat Area Trophy (Class IV, rated 20-46) -- 2000M, 1.30 pm: 1. Sine Qua Non 59 Neeraj Rawal 5; 2. Lightning Cavalry 54.5 Kavraj S 2; 3. Desert Dynamite 54 S De Sousa 3; 4. Ashridge 53.5 CD Hayes 1; 5. Eye Of The Storm 51 RP Cleary 4.
Sine Qua Non 1; Desert Dynamite 2.
3. MN Nazir Trophy (Class III, rated 40-66) -- 1600M, 2.00 pm: 1. Indian Summer 59 A Nicholls 3; 2. Born Special 57.5 David Allan 5; 3. Ecstatica 57.5 Srinath 6; 4. Doi Moi 57 Neeraj Rawal 2; 5. Bruckner 56 P Mulrennan 1; 6. Supreme Emperor 55 B Prakash 4.

Born Special 1; Bruckner 2.
4. Entrepreneurs’ Organisation Trophy (Class II, rated 60-86) -- 2000M, 2.30 pm: 1. Chimerique 59 CD Hayes 4; 2. Star Crusader 54 Suraj Narredu 1; 3. The Giant 50.5 Neeraj Rawal 3; 4. Thanda 50 S De Sousa 2.
Star Crusader 1; Thanda 2.
5. Sir Jamsetjee Jeejeebhoy (VI Bart) Trophy (terms) --  1000M, 3.05 pm: 1. Batista 55 P Mulrennan 5; 2. Ocean Of Faith 55 Aadesh K 3; 3. Star Glory 55 James Doyle 4; 4. Star Miracle 55 Biramne 2; 5. Titleist 55 A Nicholls 10; 6. Angels Pursuit 53.5 B Prakash 6; 7. Golden Heart 53.5 V Jodha 9; 8. Hearts On Fire 53.5 Srinath 8; 9. Pure Power 53.5 RP Cleary 1; 10. Sun Elegance 53.5 M Fenton 7.
Batista 1; Sun Elegance 2.

6. Morellato By Gitanjali Lifestyle Challenge (terms) -- 1200M, 3.35 pm: 1. Oasis Star 60.5 Srinath 6; 2. Red Romeo 58 M Fenton 5; 3. Aurora Aurealis 55.5 M Narredu 1; 4. Cairndhu 54 Daniel Grant 3; 5. Spitz 54 I Chisty 7; 6. Pepe Junior 51 McCullagh 8; 7. Sea Princess 49.5 Ruzzan 2; 8. Spica 49.5 Dashrath S 4.
Oasis Star 1; Pepe Junior 2.
7. Giantti-Gitanjali Indian 1000 Guineas (Grade I) (terms) -- 1600M, 4.10 pm: 1. Amazing Ray 57 B Prakash 1; 2. Astral Flash 57 Suraj Narredu 9; 3. Celestial Way 57 CD Hayes 8; 4. Change Of Luck 57 David Allan 2; 5. De Nada 57 P Mulrennan 4; 6. Fire Streak 57 Srinath 7; 7. Jacqueline 57 R Hughes 3; 8. Messalina 57 McCullagh 5; 9. Moon Flower 57 S Fargeat 10; 10. Pure Elation 57 Neeraj Rawal 6; 11. Suzy Wong 57 A Nicholls 11.

Astral Flash 1; Change Of Luck 2.
8. Seth Ramnath Daga Trophy (Class I, rated 80 and upward) -- 1000M, 4.50 pm: 1. Enceladus 62 Srinath 5; 2. Schnell 59 RP Cleary 6; 3. Monopoly 56.5 Daniel Grant 7; 4. River Dancer 56 A Sandesh 10; 5. Covenant 55.5 A Nicholls 2; 6. Lago Medio 55.5 M Roushan 4; 7. The Rising 54.5 Dashrath S 1; 8. Ekhabinskya 54 McCullagh 3; 9. Balthazaar 53 Pereira 8; 10. Il Divo 51.5 Ruzzan 9.
Ekhabinskya 1; Il Divo 2.
9. Running Flame Trophy (Class V, rated 1 to 19) -- 1200M, 5.30 pm: 1. Johnny Bravo 59 CS Jodha 5; 2. Maverick 59 M Narredu 7; 3. Arabian Power 58 R Shelar 8; 4. Addiction 57 Suraj Narredu 2; 5. The Rebel 57 A Sandesh 4; 6. Romp Home 56 H Rathod 1; 7. Above All 50 T Atul 3; 8. Eternal Flight 49.5 Dashrath S 6.
Addiction 1; Maverick 2.

Day’s best: Ekhabinskya.
Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. II jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 2, 3, 4. II treble: 6, 7, 8. III treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 7, 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry