Deetya moves past Keerthana in semis

Third seed Deetya Jagadish upset top seed Keerthana Shroff to storm into the under-13 girls’ singles final in the 20th Ramaiah Rajan Memorial Junior State-ranking badminton tournament here on Tuesday. 

In the semifinal clash, Deetya overcame Keer­thana 21-19, 21-14. The third seed will now face Medha Shashidharan who beat Vijetha Harish 21-11, 21-12 in the other semifinal.

However, Keerthana bounced back in the doubles final, partnering Tanya Hemanth to defeat Deetya and Medha Shashidharan 21-17, 24-22 to claim the title. 

Results: Boys Singles: U-15 (semifinals): S Avinash bt Palaksha Mohitgowda 21-17, 21-6; Mayuresh Janpandit bt Tejas Kallolkar 21-19, 24-22.

Quarterfinals: Palaksha Mohitgowda bt CS Saket 21-15, 7-21, 21-18; S Avinash bt Rajesh Srikar, 13-21 21-13 21-17 ; Tejas Kallolkar bt K Pruthvi Roy 21-8, 21-8; Mayuresh Janpandit bt Bhargav S 21-19, 21-17. 

Doubles (semifinals): M Rohith/ MR Vikhyath bt V Suhas/ Vishesh Sharma 21-4, 21-9; Anirudh Rajeev/ Mayuresh Janpandit bt Bhargav S/ Palaksha Mohitgowda 21-15, 21-11. 

Quarterfinals: V Suhas/ Vishesh Sharma bt Rishith Roy/ Varuna Bindumalyam 19-21, 21-17, 21-11; M Rohith/ MR Vikhyath bt Abhiman Andekuli/ BS Shreyas 21-9, 21-15; Rajeev Anirudh/ Mayuresh Janpandit bt MK Ashwin Simha/ CS Ponnappa 21-16, 21-16. 

U-13: Boys singles (semifinals): K Pruthvi Roy bt Naren Iyer 22-20, 15-21, 21-18; Saket CS bt DS Saneeth 21-9, 21-17. 

Quarterfinals: K Pruthvi Roy bt Suhas V 21-15, 16-21, 21-13; Naren Iyer bt Mayur Karukonda 21-13, 21-7; DS Saneeth bt HV Santrupth 15-21, 21-15, 21-9; Saket CS bt Daniel Biju 21-9, 21-12

Doubles: Naren Iyer/ K Pruthvi Roy bt V Suhas/ Vishesh Sharma 21-18, 26-24; Daniel Biju/ Raghav Maheshwaran A bt HV Santrupth/ S Sujal 21-19, 21-16. 

Quarterfinals: V Suhas/ Vishesh Sharma bt Rajesh Bhuvan/ Siraj FS 21-14, 23-21; Naren Iyer/ K Pruthvi Roy bt Devdutt Hangal/ Sujnyan Kini 21-13, 21-12; HV Santrupth/ S Sujal bt Thilak Mehul/ Parth Basankar 21-16 21-11; Daniel Biju/ Raghav Maheshwaran A bt GS Sumukh/ Tushar Suveer 21-9, 21-19. 

Girls singles: U-15 (semifinals): Shivani Pathi bt CV Ramya 21-6, 21-7; Drithi Yatheesh bt Medha Shashidharan 21-14, 21-9. 

Quarterfinals: Shivani Pathi bt Roshni Venkat 21-14, 21-8; CV Ramya bt B Malaaika 21-17, 21-11; Drithi Yatheesh bt Ananya Praveen 21-16, 21-12; Medha Shashidharan bt Prarthana Vasudevan 11-11 Ret..

Doubles (final): Deetya Jagadish/ Medha Shashidharan w/o B Malaaika/ Prarthana Vasudevan. 

Semifinals: B Malaaika/ Prarthana Vasudevan bt Dechamma Kopuda/ Gayathri Jaiswal Rani 21-14, 21-13; Deetya Jagadish/ Medha Shashidharan bt Ravi Kumar Dhaarini/ CV Ramya 21-18, 21-10.  

U-13: Singles (semifinal): Deetya Jagadish bt Keerthana Shroff 21-19, 21-14; Medha Shashidharan bt Vijetha Harish 21-11, 21-12.  

Quarterfinals: Keerthana Shroff bt Kriti  Bharadwaj 21-16, 19-21, 21-11; Deetya Jagadish bt Anushka Ganesh 21-11, 21-13; Vijetha Harish bt Ananya Praveen 21-12, 17-21, 21-19; Medha Shashidharan bt Tanya Hemanth 21-5 21-13. 

Doubles (finals): Keerthana P Shroff/ Tanya Hemanth bt Deetya Jagadish/ Medha Shashidharan 21-17, 24-22. 

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)