Macchupicchu fancied to win feature

Mumbai card

Shroff-schooled Macchupicchu, to be partnered by P Mulrennan, is fancied to land the spoils in the 1200-metre New Year’s Eve Trophy, a terms race for maiden two-year-old Indian horses which features Thursday’s races here.

1. Ace Ruler Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1600M, 2.30 pm: 1. Benedictus 60 S Zervan 5; 2. Green Signal 60 James Doyle 4; 3. Vence 60 L Prashant 3; 4. Monk’s Ferrari 59.5 CS Jodha 1; 5. Premier Connection 59.5 Srinath 7; 6. Step By Step 59 S Sunil 2; 7. Nymph 57.5 McCullagh 6; 8. Oriental Magic 57 DK Ashish 9; 9. Up North 55 V Jodha 8.
Nymph 1; Benedictus 2.
2. HR Shantidas Trophy (Cl II, rated 60-86, 40-59 eligible) -- 2000M, 3.00 pm: 1. Tsesebe 59.5 P Trevor 1; 2. The Giant 52 S Sunil 4; 3. Fiery Fortune 50 CS Jodha 2; 4. Churchill 59 Ruzaan 3.
Churchill 1; The Giant 2.
3. MD Petit Plate (Div II) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 3.30 pm: 1. Kite Runner 59 CS Jodha 6; 2. Golden Memory 54.5 Suraj Narredu 3; 3. Black Falcon 53.5 RP Cleary 4; 4. Their Lil Sister 52.5 Shailesh 8; 5. Billo Rani 53 Dashrath S 2; 6. Prince Of Troy 53 Neeraj Rawal 5; 7. Sea Beauty 53 TS Jodha 7; 8. Sea Of Grace 53 SP Ranjane 10; 9. Talented 53 V Jodha 1; 10. Candy Floss 52 T Mahesh 9.
Prince Of Troy 1; Golden Memory 2.
4. DW Reid Plate (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1600M, 4.00 pm: 1. Arabian Champ 59 L Prashant 4; 2. Fire Streak 58 Srinath 2; 3. Onassis 57.5 P Mulrennan 7; 4. Tyumen 56.5 S Sunil 5; 5. Triunfo 56 S Zervan 6; 6. De Nada 55.5 M Kharadi 3; 7. Absolute Reality 54 I Shaikh 1.
Onassis 1; Fire Streak 2.
5. Director General Of Police Cup (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1200M, 4.30 pm: 1. Major Roberts 59 M Roushan 5; 2. Estevez 56.5 I Chisty 4; 3. Calling The Shots 56 P Trevor 3; 4. Flames Of Fire 56 SP Ranjane 6; 5. Semper Eadem 56 Neeraj Rawal 1; 6. Forever Young 53.5 Suraj Narredu 2.
Forever Young 1; Estevez 2.
6. New Year’s Eve Trophy (terms) -- 1200M, 5.00 pm: 1. Icon 55 Shailesh 2; 2. Macchupicchu 55 P Mulrennan 3; 3. Star Vision 55 James Doyle 7; 4. Sun Glory 55 M Fenton 1; 5. Ocean Princess 53.5 I Chisty 4; 6. Reinstate 53.5 A Nicholls 5; 7. Sweeping Quest 53.5 V Jodha 6.
Macchupicchu 1; Star Vision 2.
7. MD Petit Plate (Div I) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 5.30 pm: 1. River Memories 60 James Doyle 6; 2. Feona 59.5 CS Jodha 2; 3. Black Rainbow 55.5 Suraj Narredu 3; 4. Pound Foolish 54 RP Cleary 8; 5. Bolero 53.5 McCullagh 1; 6. Sea Bucaneer 53.5 SP Ranjane 10; 7. Tell Me More 53.5 Nadeem Alam 9; 8. Tomorrows Dreams 53.5 P Sandeep 4; 9. Torrential 53 Srinath 7; 10. Mystic Temple 52 T Atul 5.
River Memories 1; Torrential 2.
Day’s best: Churchill.
Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. Mini-jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7. Treble: 5, 6, 7. Exacta pool: 3, 7.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry