Classic Charge tipped for feature

Racing: Mysore card

Classic Charge, trained by Satish Narredu and to be ridden by Suraj Narredu, is fancied to lift the HH Sri Chamaraja Wadiyar Memorial Cup, the main event of Thursday’s races.

False rails, width about 5 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. Panchgani plate (rated 25 & below) -- 1400m: 2.00 pm
1. Heros Dominance (MP Kamath)    60    R Ravi    9
2. Fast Colours (V Appachu)    58.5    S Selvaraj    2
3. Whisper Valley (Ravi Shanker)    57    Rajesh Babu    3
4. South Parade (Bipin VS)    56.5    PS Chouhan    1
5. Nano Blue (Monnappa)    56    Amarpreet    6
6. Prowl King (M Bobby)    55.5    Chandrasekar    4
7. Stellar Star (Surender)    55.5    Ashok Kumar    8
8. Looking To Luck (Monnappa)    54.5    S John    11
9. Smile Again (Malikarjuna)    52    Melvyn    12
10. Moonlight Dancer (Darashah)    51.5    G Vijay    10
11. Major Impression (Ranjeet)    51    I Chisty    5
12. Diva (Feroz M Khan)    50    Khurshad A    7
        
South Parade 1; Looking To Luck 2; Heros Dominance 3.
2. eclipse plate (div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1200m: 2.30 pm
1. Admiranda (Sharat K)    60    Shoban Babu    2
2. She’s A Lady (Warren S)    59.5    I Chisty    8
3. Nectar Crown (S Narredu)    59    G Adarsh    7
4. Pokemon Master (Bipin VS)    58    Mahendran    4
5. Tirolino (Britto)    58    S John    1
6. Man Down Under (Dhariwal)    58    R Vaibhav    3
7. Divine Strike (Prithviraj)    57.5    Khurshad A    5
8. Badda Rupaiyya (Sharat K)    57.5    S Ramesh    10
9. Enduring Speed (Dominic)    56.5    PS Chouhan    9
10. Arkwright (Ranjeet)    55    Mallikarjun    11
11. Mighty Monarch (Md Khan)    54    Md Shafiq    6

Enduring Speed 1; She’s A Lady 2; Tirolino 3.
3. psychic strength plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1200m: 3.00 pm               
1. Zanzara (Lokanath)    60    B Sreekanth    5
2. Master Strategist (CVGK Kishore)    56.5    Chandrasekar    9
3. Ecuador (Darashah)    56    G Vijay    6
4. Regal Ransom (Karan S)    55    A Imran K    10
5. Blood Stream (MP Kamath)    55    Jagadeesh    2
6. Perfect Analysis (Prithviraj)    55    Md Shafiq    7
7. Bridge Too Far (Rakesh)    54.5    S Rajesh    4
8. Irish Intellect (Rakesh)    54.5    Amarpreet    3
9. Your Destiny (Warren S)    52    PS Chouhan    1
10. Witch Doctor (Feroz M Khan)    51.5    Vaideeshwaran    8
    
Regal Ransom 1; Your Destiny 2; Perfect Analysis 3.
4. psychic strength plate (div i) (rated 40-65) -- 1200m: 3.30 pm
1. Fantabulous Prince (Ranjeet)    61.5    J Paswan    5
2. Spark Of Isis (Pradeep)    60.5    Vaideeshwaran    2
3. Enforcer (Inayathulla)    60    Tauseef A    8
4. Crackerjack (T Natraj)    60    AR Mani    1
5. The Contender (Sharat K)    59.5    Rajesh Babu    3
6. Desert Realm (Karan S)    57    A Imran K    9
7. Gracian (Rakesh)    56.5    Melvyn    6
8. Windsor Square (Bipin VS)    56    PS Chouhan    4
9. Masurathi (CVGK Kishore)    55.5    Chandrasekar    7
10. Western Palace (Warren S)    53    P Mani    10     
        
Fantabulous Prince 1; Spark Of Isis 2; Desert Realm 3.
5. MADRAS RACE CLUB CUP (TERMS) --         1400m: 4.00 pm
1. Wimbledon Star (M Bobby)    56    G Vijay    11
2. Everyday Sunday (Byramji)    56    Md Shafiq    10
3. Clear Mandate (Dhariwal)    56    JG Sampson    12
4. The Darling Boy (Ganapathy)    56    A Imran K    7
5. Beautiful Life (Lokanath)    56    G Adarsh    4
6. Smooth Glider (Mahesh)    56    S Selvaraj    5
7. Chevvy (Neil Darashah)    56    Vinod Shinde    8
8. Mark Of Genius (Warren S)    56    P Mani    6
9. Anna (A Mangalorkar)    54.5    S John    9
10. Wyndham (S Attaollahi)    54.5    B Sreekanth    3
11. Rising Rainbow (Monnappa)    54.5    Amarpreet    1
12. Happiness (Ranjeet)    54.5    J Paswan    2  

Anna 1; Clear Mandate 2; The Darling Boy 3.
6. hh sri chamaraja wadiyar memorial gold cup (rated 80 & above)-- 1200m: 4.30 pm
1. Rare And Precious (Prithviraj)    63    S John    1
2. Jersey Pride (Britto)    59.5    Appu    5
3. Arrow Of Light (Surender)    59.5     Ashok Kumar    2
4. Dare Don (Rakesh)    58.5    Amarpreet    9
5. Classic Charge (S Narredu)    58    Suraj Narredu    6
6. Balthazaar (Eshwer)    55.5    Shiva Kumar    11
7. Miss Ruby (Ravi Shanker)    53    Rajesh Kumar    12
8. The Spartan (Sharat K)    52    I Chisty    3
9. Chief De Mission (V Appachu)    51.5    S Selvaraj    8
10. In The Zone (Amit Caddy)    50.5    Md Shafiq    10
11. Dream Park (Neil Darashah)    50.5     Khurshad A    4
12. Another Destiny (Warren S)    50    PS Chouhan    7
               
Classic Charge 1; Dream Park 2; Miss Ruby 3.
7. kapilavasthu plate (rated 60 & above) -- 1400m: 5.00 pm
1. Incredible (Byramji)    62.5    Srinath    7
2. Oban (Dhariwal)    61.5    B Sreekanth    3
3. Grand Topaz (Ganapathy)    58.5    A Imran K    11
4. The Gain (BK Narendra)    57    JWDL    10
5. Cash Is King (Amit Caddy)    55    R Marshall    8
6. Brigade’s Pride (Mahesh)    55    Vinod Shinde    2
7. Super Sha (Ranjeet)    55    Mallikarjun    12
8. Strong Minded (Britto)    54.5    JWDL    4
9. Feel My Heart (Md Sajid)    53    S Mubarak    1
10. Spark Of Reverence (Pradeep)    52.5    J Pradeep    6
11. Kalpavruksha (Malikarjuna)    51.5    M Ravi    9
12. Mucho (V Appachu)    50.5    S Selvaraj    5    
        
Spark Of Reverence 1; Incredible 2; Oban 3.
8. eclipse plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1200m: 5.30 pm
1. Sweet Timer (Puttanna)    62.5    R Vaibhav    3
2. Nice Guy (Surender)    61    Ganesh    9
3. Price To Fame (Amit Caddy)    60    Md Akbar    4
4. Carnival Of Joy (Darashah)    60    G Vijay    1
5. Devil Grandma (JS Pillay)    60     Shiva Kumar    5
6. Prezzie (Ravi Shanker)    60    Rajesh Kumar    10
7. Brigade’s Passion (Mahesh)    58.5    R Pradeep    2
8. Take My Word (Sirajuddin)    58    Noornabi    6
9. Supreme Arch (Lokanath)    57.5    B Sreekanth    7
10. All Rise (Dominic)    55.5    PS Chouhan    8
11. Sandalwood Star (Sharat K)    55.5    S Selvaraj    11

Supreme Arch 1; Sweet Timer 2; All Rise 3.

Day’s Best: Enduring Speed.
Double: Anna and Supreme Arch.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 5, 7. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6, 7, 8. Exacta pool: 6, 8.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)