Delhi lads bag five wrestling gold

Delhi won five gold medals in wrestling discipline on the fourth day of the 57th National School Games here on Saturday. 

Delhi also won one gold in weightlifting.  
The gold medallists in wrestling for Delhi were Naveen (50 kg), Abhishek (54 kg), Harish (58 kg), Vikas (63 kg) and Manish (69 kg).
Delhi boys and girls also enjoyed good success in other disciplines. Vipin Bhati (59-61 kg), Punit Pruthi (57-59 kg) and Himanshu Khanna (61 kg and above) took the yellow metal in the Jeet Kune-Do boys under-19 category.
Wrestling: Boys: U-17: 50 kg: Naveen (Delhi) 1; Pankaj (Maharashtra) 2; Badal (Punjab) and Jitender (UP) 3.
54 kg: Abhishek (Delhi) 1; Yash Pal (Punjab) 2;  Mahinder (WB) and Kunchappa  (Karnataka) 3.
58 kg: Harish (Delhi) 1; Sunil (Haryana) 2; ArunYadav (UP) 3.
63 kg: Vikas (Delhi) 1; Kuldeep (Haryana) 2; Manoj (UP) and Anmol (Mah) 3.
69 kg: Manish (Delhi) 1; Vikas (Haryana) 2; Salman Khan (MP) and Bhagat Singh (UP) 3.
Jeet Kune-Do: Boys: U-19: 59-61 kg: Vipin Bhati (Delhi) 1; Sarjan Singh (Vidya Bharti) 2; Raman Chaudhary (J&K) and Prince Roy (Assam) 3.
57-59 kg: Punit Pruthi (Delhi) 1;  Dipash Chandra Rabha (Assam) 2; Chanewal Singh Rajput (Vidya Bharti) and Mehul (Gujarat) 3.
61 kg & above: Himanshu Khanna (Delhi) 1; Mali Akash (Gujrat) 2; Danish Sharma (J&K) and Mahendra Mewada (Vidya Bharti) 3.
Weightlifting: Boys: U-17 & U-19: 77 kg: Neeraj (Delhi) 1; V Raman (Puducherry) 2; Rajvinder (Punjab) 3.
Handball: Boys: U-14: Manipur bt KVS 26-12; Chandigarh bt NVS 26-25; Rajasthan bt UP 18-17.
Girls: Himachal Pradesh bt Chhattisgarh 10-4; West Bengal bt Rajasthan 6-2; NVS bt Andhra Pradesh 9-5; Haryana bt Chandigarh 11-5.
Netball: Boys: U-17: Assam bt MP 20-1; Karnataka bt Tamil Nadu 12-5.
Girls: Karnataka bt MP 12-5; Tamil Nadu bt Chandigarh 13-10; Assam bt Gujrat by 12-5.
Kho- Kho: Boys: U-14: Delhi bt Chhattisgarh 29-2; Manipur bt J&K 21-2; NVS bt Daman Diu 17-2; Karnataka bt Himachal Pradesh 19-4.
Girls: KVS bt J&K one inning and 6 points; Maharashtra bt NVS 23-2; Rajasthan bt Chhattisgarh 9-7; Uttrakhand bt Goa by 9-8; MP bt Tamil Nadu 10-9.
Baseball: Boys: U-14: Delhi bt Gujrat 10-0; Punjab bt Gujrat 4-1.
Cricket: Boys: U-19: Delhi bt Goa by 9 wkts.
Roller Skating: Boys: U-11: Rink Race-1: Rushab (KVS) 1; Kush (Delhi) 2; Deoduli (Gujarat).
Rink Race-3: Abhishek Rana (Delhi) 1; Pragyan Vohra (Gujarat) 2; Parta Singh (UP) 3.
Girls: Rink Race-1: Shrishti Aggarwal (Gujarat) 1; Akansha Gupta (Punjab) 2; Janvi Gaba 3.
Boys: U-14: S Sudhir (Delhi) 1; Chetnay (Andhra Pradesh) 2; Abhjot Singh (Punjab) 3.
Girls: U-14: Anisha Khurana (Delhi) 1; Shastri (Maharashtra) 2; Kajal Beniwal (Delhi) 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get the top news in your inbox
GET IT
Comments (+)