Rafa tipped for main event

Rafa tipped for main event

Racing Mysuru card

Rafa, to be ridden by A Sandesh and trained by Britto, is tipped to land the spoils in the Mysore Colts Trial Stakes over 1400 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Wednesday.

False rails, average width of 1.5 metres, will be in place from 1600 mteres to the winning post.

1.Varanasi PLATE (rtd 20-45) 1800M, 2.30 pm
1. Grace and Glory (Feroz M Khan)    61    Shoban Babu    6
2. Generous Gesture (CVGK Kishore)    58    R Ajay Kumar    5
3. Kohinoor Blitz (CVGK Kishore)    57    J Paswan    1
4. Born For Stakes (BK Narendra)    56.5    S John    7
5. Invincible Wish (CVGK Kishore)    56.5    Arshad Alam    2
6. Brigadier (Sharavanan)    55.5    M Abhilash    3
7. Ireland (V Appachu)    54    Kiran Rai    4

Invincible Wish 1; Born For Stakes 2; Grace And Glory 3.
2. Aristocrat plate (rtd 00-25) 1200M, 3.00 pm
1. Roland (V Appachu)    60    Kiran Rai    2
2. Western Alliance (CVGK Kishore)    60    R Ajay Kumar    9
3. Aretes (Sharavanan)    58    Uday Kiran    6
4. Belle Etoile (Bipin VS)    56.5    A Baandal    1
5. Everlasting Memory (Rakesh)    56.5    Sahanawaz    5
6. Mango Man (Vishal Yadav)    56.5    Santosh K    7
7. Blockbuster (Vishal Yadav    56    Nitin Singh    8
8. Green Emerald (Santosh R)    56    M Kumar    3
9. Badshah (BK Narendra)    55    S Manohar    4
    
Western Alliance 1; Aretes 2; Everlasting Memory 3.
3. Konark PLATE (rtd 60 and above) 1600M, 3.30 pm
1. Absolute Brave (PC Tejaswi)    60.5    Md Sameer    2
2. Castle King (CVGK Kishore)    59    Arshad Alam    1
3. Storming Home (Rakesh)    59    Madhu Babu    3
4. Grand Success (BK Narendra)    57    S John    7
5. No Doubt (BK Narendra)    56    S Manohar    5
6. Miss International (Surender)    52    Farhan Alam    6
7. Momotaro (Rakesh)    50    Jagadeesh    4  
    
Momotaro 1; Absolute Brave 2; Grand Success 3.
4. In the spotlight trophy (rtd 40-65) 1400M, 4.00 pm
1. Bold Police (MP Kamath)    62.5    R Ajinkya    4
2. Capitano (M Bobby)    60    L Prashant    10
3. See The Storm (M Bobby)    59    Arshad Alam    9
4. Gelignite (Monnappa)    58    SJ Sunil    6
5. Albatross (PC Tejaswi)    55.5    Shivnath P    3
6. As Good As Gold (Sharavanan)    55.5    J Paswan    1
7. Graceland (Prashanth)    55.5    Gautam Raj    7
8. Veni Vidi Vici (Rakesh)    55.5    TS Jodha    8
9. Passing Fulcrum (Monnappa)    54    A Baandal    5
10. Go Man Go (V Appachu)    53.5    Rajesh Kumar    2
11. Grand Celebration (CVGK Kishore)    50.5    Nitin Singh    11
    
Gelignite 1; Bold Police 2; Veni Vidi Vici 3.
5. Mysore Colts trial Stakes 1400M, 4.30 pm
1. Kingoftheworld (Eshwer)    57    Suraj Narredu    2
2. Rafa (Britto)    55    A Sandesh    7
3. Arvak (D Byramji)    53    PS Chouhan    1
4. Eon (Md Sajid)    50    A Baandal    3
5. Good Fortune (Prithviraj)    50    Arshad Alam    4
6. Haloween’s Way (Monnappa)    50    Nitin Singh    6
-- Racing Fire (Britto)    50    --
8. Smart N Noble (Karthik G)    50    David Breux    5

Rafa 1; Kingoftheworld 2; Haloween’s Way 3.
6. Paschimavahini PLATE (rtd 40-65) 1200M, 5.00 pm
1. Skyjet (PC Tejaswi)    62    R Ajay Kumar    2
2. Abderus (Rakesh)    61.5    M Bhaskar    5
3. Siddhani (Rakesh0    60    S John    4
-- Bestow (M Bobby)    58.5    --
5. Red Red Rose (Monnappa)    57    A Baandal    9
6. Crown Emperor (PC Tejaswi)    55    Shivnath P    10
7. Joey (Ranjeet)    53.5    PS Chouhan    8
8. Young Gallant (PC Tejaswi)    53    Shiva Kumar    1
9. Skyfullofstars (Ranjeet)    52.5    Sahanawaz    7
10. Accuracy (Santosh R)    51.5    M Kumar    3
11. Lake Emerald (G Srinivas)    51    Nitin Singh    6
    
Siddhani 1; Skyjet 2; Joey 3.
7. Kanchanganga plate (rtd 40-65) 1400M, 5.30 pm
1. Kir Royale (Darashah)    62.5    Srinath    12
2. Winning Storm (G Srinivas)    62    Nitin Singh    6
3. Malkia (V Appachu)    61.5    Rajesh Kumar    11
4. Sivanta (PC Tejaswi)    59.5    Santosh K    7
5. Musical Treasure (Santosh R)    59    Mallikarjun    1
6. Al Dahma (Sharavanan)    57.5    J Paswan    8
7. Outer Space (Eshwer)    56.5    M Abhilash    5
8. Ice Brown (Rakesh)    56    S John    9
9. Over Shadow (Dinesh Pujar)    56    A Vishwanath    4
10. Concentration (CVGK Kishore)    55.5    Arshad Alam    10
11. Delta Delight (PC Tejaswi)    52.5    Shivnath P    2
12. Happy Victory (V Appachu)    51.5    Kiran Rai    3

Concentration 1; Ice Brown 2; Malkia 3.
 
Day’s best: Gelignite. Double: Momotaro and Rafa.
Jackpot:  3, 4, 5, 6, 7,  
I Treble: 2, 3, 4;  II Treble:  5, 6, 7.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)